Salutes & Awards

August 8, 2013

DLT Airmen selected for promotion

Airman 1st Class Betty R. Chevalier
355th Fighter Wing Public Affairs

The Air Force notified 268 Airmen here August 1 that they had been selected for promotion to the rank of staff sergeant.

There were a total of 34,078 Airmen eligible to for promotion. With a selection rate of 32.9 percent, 11,212 of those Airmen will join the noncommissioned officer tier.

The Desert Lightning Team promotees are:

12th Air Force

Aelante Bean, Alicia Ekstrom, Benjamin Riley

25th Weather Operations Squadron

Andrew Bare, Zachary Bucher, Crystal Harper, Zackary Hedin, Grant Lilly, Andrea Pabon, Trent Raymer, Corey Riley, Miles Sumner

41st Electronic Combat Squadron

Ashley Beam, Benjamin Bordner, Matthew Johnson, Julie Ross, Dylan Hunt, Adam Meece, Bridget Rowe

42nd Electronic Combat Squadron

Michael Murphy, John Dexter, Dennis Munch

43rd Electronic Combat Squadron

Garret Baker, Nicholas Baker, Nathan Dewitt, Abraham Ducatte, Andrew Kocher, Christopher Martinelli, Mark Mitchell, Matthew Sindelar, Paul Vandeventer

48th Rescue Squadron

James Chapa, Jordan Dehlbom, Justin Fox, John Hopper, Bronson McDonald, Caitlyn Striplin

355th Aerospace Medicine Squadron

Audrey Fields, Ashley Jordan, Nathania Munoz

355th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Raymond Alvarez, Jamilah Amaturrazzaq, Christopher Bencic, Christopher Blackstone, Matthew Clark, Kevin Cox, Eric Eastman, Edward Garcia, Justin Gautreau, Eric Gorman, Joseph Kaupas, Ben Kaur, Kenneth Krause, Calvin Leathers, Kyle Little, Brandon Meeks, Jeremy Miller, Jason Olstad, Brandon Parker, Bryan Rusnak, Brandon Smith, Stephanie Smith, Jacob Staples, Andrew Towner, Michael Travis, Grant Weller, Brad Wiebelhaus, Danielle Wilborn, Nathan Wilson

355th Civil Engineer Squadron

Steven Aday, Joshua Bailey, Jonathan Buck, Manuel Cardenas, Jhoan Catano, Christian Dlugajczyk, Marshall Hess, Chaz Lineberger, Gerald Merricks, Phillip Midder, Eric Partlow, Michael Paul, Nickolas Swenson, Jonathan Vos, Robert Wesson, Kyle Woods

355th Communications Squadron

Brandon Azevedo, Ryan Brock, Michael Chavez, Luis Permont

355th Component Maintenance Squadron

Pedro Basiliali, Joshua Belcher, Jordan Benson, Raymond Cachero, Ryan Condrey, Nicholas Cotter, Rick Dansereau, Donald Davis, Scott Esler, Jonathan Gaschke, Neil Hobson, Daniel Husbands, Andrew Jaeger, Guy Kopp, Olivia Kronick, Anthony Ledesma, Tyler Rapovy, Michael Ruggiero, Olga Travis

355th Comptroller Squadron

Austin Delahunt, Danielle McLucas

355th Contracting Squadron

Perry Rinato, Matthew Word

355th Equipment Maintenance Squadron

Colley Abston, Richardo Aguilar, Shawn Akana, Robert Alvarez, Caleb Anderson, Christopher Back, Christopher Backhus, Cole Bappe, Michael Barker, Jeffery Brown, Carlos Carabeo, Robert Chittum, Marcus Cogar, Michael Coyne, James Curtis, Tyrone Drew, Joesph Garner, Tyler Gilbert, David Hatada, Bryant Hernandez, James Huang, George Lind, Matthew Lowe, Joshua Makepeace, Matthew Meeks, Andrew Milani, Marvin Moss, Asher Otter, Sean Piasecki, Matthew Rykhus, Jordan Scheiner, Lionel Sergile-Matute, Jan Simmons, Jaime Stock, Ethan Taylor, Travis Teal, Christopher Ward, Mitchell Wiuff

355th Fighter Wing

Julius Rogers, Brittany Dowdle, Andrei Tarasevich

355th Force Support Squadron

Tiffany Barrios, Robert Dempster, Jaynell Felizardo, Jessica Hennessy, Ayla McKenna, William Newson, Orlando Pontier, Douglass Warne

355th Logistics Readiness Squadron

Sierra Bravo, Sammie Ervan, Davis Fortune, Jesse James, Amanda Jones, Casey Kubik, Jayson Kuhnly, Robert Lane, Ciani Muna, Justine Peichoto, Kyle Renkiewicz, Charles Robertson, Salvatore Spatola, James Strickland

355th Maintenance Operations Squadron

Marla Deroo, Amanda Openshaw

355th Medical Operations Squadron

Jessica Christensen, Banita Hines, Philip Vandewiele

355th Medical Support Squadron

Mariby Dilks, Christopher Farris, An Houng, Cameron Jones, Laira Vandewiele, Samantha Womble

355th Operation Support Squadron

Shane Beauchem, Alex Donovan, Joseph Garcia, Laura Grainger, Tyrone Hobbs, Bradley Keeler, Justin Minenna, Christopher Osnes, Paul Riedel, Ralph Ruiz, Michael Wendland

548th Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group

David Peets

563rd Operations Support Squadron

Maurice Horne, James Powell, Jacob Reynolds, Tiffany Spradlin

355th Security Forces Squadron

Catharina Aiton, Jesus Atanacio, Corey Bateman, Joel Burdett, Antoine Burrell, Roberto Chavira, Kasidy Foster, Sonya Haines, Tamara Horrow, Tyler Hill, Damien Lyn, Joshua Mireles, Catherine Sample, Kevin Smith, Kasey Van Tuinen, Michael Vouros

612th Air and Space Operations Center

Alyssa Baguyo, Dora Moreno-Gonzalez, Isabella Richberg, India Smith, Brittany Vetter

612th Air Communications Squadron

Christopher Brazelton, Carlos Hernandez, Mich Sausa, Christopher Wood

612th Support Squadron

Noel Melton

755th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Jonathan Ayers, Daniel Boulanger, Alex Chupik, Tyler Clark, Marshall Dils, Thomas Eiber, Ryan Fillweber, Alan Huntington, Justin Kramer, Benjamin Lambert, David Massie, Michael Morse, Thomas Nguyen, Timmon Reed, Derek Robinson, Todd Schneider, Kyle Smeeton, Arin Van Wagenen, Chad Womack, Wayne Woods

755th Operations Squadron

Faith Rogers

923th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Ryan Belk, Orville Bonget, Brandon Brooks, Joshua Cunico, Justin Eckert, Jonea Fowler-Tyree, Gregory Kuhn, Stephen Moss, Joshua Pennington, Tyler Smith, Keith Snider, Douglas Spencer, Lativia White




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 
(U.S. Air Force photo)

Air Force earns majority of federal energy awards

TYNDALL AIR FORCE BASE, Fla. (AFNS) — It’s a banner year for the Air Force with the Department of Energy recently announcing that service won a lion’s share of 2014 Federal Energy Management Program awards. The Air Fo...
 
 

Nominees sought for Joan Orr spouse, Verne Orr ward

JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO-RANDOLPH, Texas (AFNS) — Air Force Personnel Center officials are now accepting nominations for the 2015 Air Force Association Joan Orr Air Force Spouse of the Year Award and the 2015 AFA Verne Orr Award. The Joan Orr award honors significant contributions made by non-military spouses of Air Force military members. The...
 
 
DiamondSharp_pict

Diamond Sharp August 28, 2014

Name/Squadron: Technical Sgt. Jason Tinsley / 563 OSS First Sergeant: Master Sgt. Artina Connell Duty Title: NCOIC, Intelligence Training When joined the AF: March 12, 2003 Hometown: St. Louis, Missouri Hobbies: Spending time w...
 

 

Voting now open for American Airman Video Contest

JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO-LACKLAND, Texas (AFNS) — Voting for the 2014 American Airman Video Contest is now open and runs until Aug. 22 at 3 p.m. CDT. The contest launched July 1 for all total force Airmen to showcase their Air Force stories in short selfie videos. “Every Airman has a story — and smartphone...
 
 
(U.S. Air Force photo by Airman 1st Class Sivan Veazie)

Airman lifts Arizona record to new elevations

An Airman stepped onto the platform, hands at his side, ready. He closes his eyes, blocked out all distractions and focused on the task at hand. Once he’s chalked up and squats down, the gun goes off. Staff Sgt. David Labrie,...
 
 

Diamond Sharp August 1, 2014

Name/Squadron:   Airman 1st Class Colby Evans / 43 ECS First Sergeant: Master Sgt. Jaime Lewis Duty Title: Knowledge Operations/Commander’s Support Staff When joined the AF: March 4, 2013 Hometown: Freemont, CA Hobbies: Playing various sports such as football and basketball, video gaming, hiking, drawing Selection Reasons: In Airman Evans’ short time in the Air...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin