Salutes & Awards

June 8, 2012

Desert High School honors students at 27th Annual Awards Ceremony

by 95th Air Base Wing Public Affairs
Air Force photograph by Laura Mowry
From left to right: Jenieva Abner, Brooke Snyder, Rachel Thomson, Rachael Brater, Gene Hoshino, Edward Vasquez, and Nesha Larkin are just a few of the many Desert High School Students recognized for their outstanding achievements May 17. Combined, the students received more than $1 million in awards.

EDWARDS AIR BASE, Calif. — Desert High School held their 27th annual awards celebration May 17, during which students received more than $1 million in awards.

Team Edwards congratulates the following students for their outstanding accomplishments:

Abner, Jenieva – English, Valedictorian, NHS, Academic Letter, Varsity Mathlete, Mock Trial, Edwards Enlisted Spouses Scholarship $500, Federal Pell Grant $3600, Edwards Officers’ Spouses’ Club $4000, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority $500, Pepperdine Alumni Grant $37520, Cal A Grant $9,708

Acosta, Kamerine – Asian Pacific Youth Leadership Conference, Antelope Valley Future Leader

Adams, Dane – Antelope Valley College Math Field Day, Spanish, Biological Science, NHS, JV Mathlete, HOBY $1500

Arias, James – English plaque, Physical Science, 2nd Applied Mechanics, Kern County Science Fair, Valedictorian, Academic Letter, Mock Trial, Edwards Officers’ Spouses Club $1000, Antelope Valley Future Leader, Principal’s Scholarship

Avitto, Valerie, Mock Trial

Balthrop, Carrie – Athlete of the Year

Banuelos, Edward – Biological Science, Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award

Bates, Joshua – 2nd Chemistry Kern County Science Fair, $150 MDSACS Award, $150

Beasley, Sarah – ROP, NHS

Belen, Sabrina – Mathematics, 1st Behavioral Sciences Kern County Science Fair, $125

Benlian, Bryce – 3rd Plant Biology Kern County Science Fair

Bishop, Justin – ROTC Plaque, NHS, Varsity Mathlete, Desert Football Boosters Scholarship $500, Rockford College’s Merit Scholarship $41600, Southern Virginia Univresity $24000, Whittier College $84,680, Allegheny College $76060, Graceland University $54000, Pacific University $65600, St. John’s University $55316, Menlo College $97200, Lawrence University $88000, Luther College $66840

Brater, Miranda – 3rd Behavioral Sciences Kern County Science Fair

Brater, Rachel – Art plaque, 3rd Behavioral Sciences Kern County Science Fair, Valedictorian, NHS, Edwards Officers’ Spouses’ Club $2000, Harvey Hall Ambulance Scholarship $500, Miami University $40000, Antelope Valley Future Leader.

Bugaren, Aimee – Spanish

Burgess, Lindsey – Athlete of the Year, HM Mammalian Biology/Physiology/Zoology Kern County Science Fair

Burghardt, Walter – Athlete of the Year

Cantrell, Will – P.E.

Caron, Doug – Mock Trial

Chahine, Sarah – NHS, Varsity Mathlete

Clouse, Patrick – ROP Plaque

Conner, Annaleise – Valedictorian

Conner, John – Mock Trial

Crosby, Jonathan – ROP, Principal’s Scholarship

Delator, Jeff-Rey – Mock Trial

Dina, Cristofer – Industrial Arts

Drummond, Jasmine – Mock Trial

Ege, Sara – NHS, Academic Letter. Varsity Mathlete

Endevoets, David – NHS, Boys’ State $750

Erickson, Niki – HM Physics Kern County Science Fair, $1000, Valedictorian, Antelope Valley Future Leader

Evensen, Katrine – Spanish Plaque, Biological Science

Evey, Gabrielle – MAA, 1st Mammalian Biology/Physiology Zoology Kern County Science Fair, $250, JV Mathlete

Fernandez-Hoyle, Mikel – Mock Trial

Fitzgerald, Jinnie – P.E.

Fobel, Trevor – Music, Social Studies Plaque, Kern County Science Fair $1000, Valedictorian, NHS, Academic Letter, Jeremy Bower Scholarship Antelope Valley Future Leader

Follensbee, Justin – Jeremy Bower Memorial Scholarship

Gaddis, Ali – Varsity Mathlete

Gigstad, Andrea – Mock Trial

Gigstad, Sarah – Mock Trial

Gorelick, Sam – Industrial Arts

Grimes, Eileen – P.E. Plaque

Grimes, Leonard – P.E.

Grubb, Mark – $500

Guerrero, Cecilia, HM Behavioral Sciences Kern County Science Fair, Valedictorian, Academic Letter

Hall, Kyle – P.E. Plaque

Hanes, Derek, NHS, JV Mathlete

Hanes, Maria – MAA, Varsity Mathlete, Antelope Valley Future Leader, NHS

Hanes, Paula – NHS, JV Mathlete

Haraguchi – HM Earth & Environmental Kern County Science Fair

Hart, Angel – Drama

Hernandez, Alexander – Valedictorian

Hernandez, Benjamin – Valedictorian

Hill, Malik – Boy’s State $750

Holmes, Gregory – Physical Science, Drama Plaque, The American Academy of Dramatic Arts $6000

Hoshino, Gene – MAA, Music Plaque, 3rd Applied Mechanics Kern County Science Fair $1000, Valedictorian, NHS, Varsity Mathlete, Mock Trial, Lowe’s Scholarship $2,500, Terra-Gen Scholarship $1000, International Longshore & Warehouse Union $500, PTA $1200, Jeremy Bower Memorial Scholarship, Drexel University $76000, Colorado School of Mines $36000, UC Riverside $4000, Embry-Riddle $40000, Utah State $5400, College of Engineering Utah State $2000, Hanson Music Studio $500, Legacy Scholarship $500

Hoshino, Kenton – 3rd Applied Mechanics Kern County Science Fair, NHS, Hoby $1,500

Hudson, Eric – Mock Trial

Jones, Calvin – Industrial Arts Plaque

Kalita, Kasey – Varsity Mathlete

Kok, Jarrett – HM Physics Kern County Science Fair, $50 Naval Science Award

Lane, Jillian – Mock Trial

Larkin, Tonnesha – 1st Earth & Environmental Kern County Science Fair, $250

Lathrop, Kathrine – ROTC Plaque, NHS, Antelope Valley Future Leader, Principal’s Scholarship

Lee, Heather – NHS

Lewis, Debbie – $500

Lockwood, Matt – Music, Jeremy Bower Memorial Scholarship

Lopez, Alex – 3rd place Plant Biology Kern County Science Fair

Lott, Katherine – 1st Behavioral Sciences Kern County Science Fair, $125, JV Mathlete

Males, Austin – NHS, Antelope Valley Future Leader

Mendoza, Alyssa – Valedictorian

Miller, Sh’linda – Girls State $750

Moore, Kelly – Art, English, Social Studies, Valedictorian, Johnson & Wales University $15945, Drexel University $22000, The University of Tampa, $14200, University of the Pacific, $10000, Penn State University, $24000, University of Pittsburgh $14500

Munoz, Marissa – Music

Murrell, Steven – Antelope Valley College Math Field Day, Mathematics Plaque, Valedictorian, NHS, Varsity Mathlete, Mathlete Top Score, Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete

Myers, Korina – Athlete of the Year Plaque

Myers, Tyler – MAA, JV Mathlete

Nelson, Dawn – Salutitorian

Nelson, Khris – Athlete of the Year

Nolan, David – Biological Science Plaque, 1st Physics Kern County Science Fair $250, NHS

Oklesson, Deanna – P.E.

Ozuna, Josh – Mock Trial

Pantana, McKenzie – Heart Award, Valedictorian, NHS, Academic Letter, Kern Co. Assc. Of Office Professionals $1100, CalEd Associates $2000, Antelope Valley United Methodist Church $500, American Military Comptroller’s Scholarship $500, PTA $600, Antelope Valley Future Leader

Phan, Vivian – Antelope Valley College Math Field Day, JV Mathlete

Rischar, Lacey – Antelope Valley Future Leader

Rush, Victoria – MAA, JV Mathlete

Sevenich, David – Mock Trial

Shaffer, Matthew – Mock Trial

Snyder, Brooke – Kern County Science Fair $1000, Valedictorian, NHS, Academic Letter, Edwards Officers’Spouses’ Club $3000, Terra-Gen $1000, Edwards Enlisted Spouses Scholarship $1000, PTA $1200, Antelope Valley Future Leader

Springer, Alicia – HM Physics Kern County Science Fair $1000, Valedictorian

Steele, Grayson – Varsity Mathlete

Tanner, Kayla – George Eastman Young Leaders Award, Youth Citizenship at Pepperdine $1800

Thomson, Katie – Social Studies, 2nd Behavioral Sciences Kern County Science Fair $1000, Heart Award, Valedictorian, NHS, Academic Letter

Thomson, Rachel – CIF, 2nd Behavioral Sciences Kern County Science Fair $1000, Valedictorian, NHS, Academic Letter, Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete, Northern AZ $28000, Marquette University $48000, Marquette University $3500, Congressman Kevin McCarthy’s Merit Award, Legacy Sholarsip $500

Tibayan, Jasmine – Valedictorian

Tracy, Ethan – JV Mathlete

Urban, Tyler – Art, Physical Science Plaque, 1st Mammalian Biology/Physiology/Zoology Kern County Science Fair, Valedictorian, Academic Letter, Antelope Valley Future Leader

Valladares, Bryan – NHS, Varsity Mathlete, Mock Trial, US Army Type 1 $94100

Vasquez, Edward – MAA, Mathematics, HM Earth & Environmental Kern County Science Fair, Xerox Award for Innovation & Information, NHS, Academic Letter, Varsity Mathlete, Mock Trial, HOBY Peer Mentor $1500, CMC Certificate

Vu, Madeline – ROTC Plaque, HM Mammalian Biology/Physiology/Zoology Kern County Science Fair, Valedictorian

Vuong, Louis – Drama, NHS, Antelope Valley Future Leader

Waterman, Julian – NHS

Wilson, Blaire – Johnson & Wales University $28000

Wilson, Kyle – Athlete of the Year Plaque

Wright, Benjamin – Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award

Zamot, Cameron – 3rd Physics Kern County Science Fair

Zamot, Noel – 3rd Physics Kern County Science Fair

 




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 
Air Force photograph by Bobbi Zapka

X-47B wins Collier Trophy

Northrop Grumman photograph by Alan Radecki The two X-47B test aircraft pause between flight test events at Edwards AFB, Calif. The two vehicles were built by Northrop Grumman in Palmdale, Calif., and performed all of their ini...
 
 
Air Force photograph by Ethan Wagner

Team Edwards celebrates March enlisted promotions

Team Edwards watched 26 Airmen from its enlisted corps take the next step in their Air Force careers during a ceremony at the Base Theater March 31. Congratulations to all promotees!¬†   To airman first class:¬† Gomez, Emi...
 
 
Air Force photograph by Edward Cannon

Team Edwards welcomes new honorary commanders

Air Force photograph by Edward Cannon Col. Dan Daetz, 412th Test Wing vice commander, welcomes Edwards AFB’s new honorary commanders March 5. The ceremony was held at Club Muroc where the HCCs were introduced to their mil...
 

 

Victim Advocate of the Month

Name: Amy Pringle Duty Title: NCOIC, Aircrew Training Organization: 412th Operations Support Squadron Years of service: 13.5 years Hometown: Collettsville, N.C. Why did you become a volunteer victim advocate: I realized that being in or associated with the military often means our primary support systems are located very far away from us. Being a victim...
 
 
Air Force photograph by Christian Turner

Team Edwards celebrates February promotees

Air Force photograph by Christian Turner Col. Daniel Daetz, 412th Test Wing vice commander (far left), and Chief Master Sgt. Briand Randolph, 412th TW command chief (far right), pose for a group photo with Team Edwards’ n...
 
 
Air Force photographs by Ethan Wagner

Team Edwards members honored at 412th TW Annual Awards Banquet

Fourteen¬†individual categories and one team category were up for grabs at the 412th Test Wing’s Annual Awards banquet, which was held at Club Muroc Feb. 21. The theme for this year’s banquet was “No Mission&#...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>