Salutes & Awards

March 7, 2014

IMCOM announces FH, other public affairs competition winners

U.S. Army Installation Management Command

SAN ANTONIO — The U.S. Army Installation Management Command announced results of the IMCOM-level Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware Public Affairs Competition.

The winners were chosen from more than 250 submissions in print, community relations and broadcast categories from garrisons around the world.

The annual awards program recognizes military and Civilian employees for journalistic excellence and furthering the objectives of the Department of the Army public affairs program.

Entries from within the continental United States (C) and outside the continental United States (OC) were judged separately. First-place selectees from each will represent IMCOM in Army-level competition.

The IMCOM-level winners are:

Community Relations

Category A: Individual Achievement

  • 1st OC: Teri Viedt, USAG Wiesbaden
  • 2nd OC: Bianca Sowders, USAG Ansbach

Category B: Program

  • 1st C: “Military Appreciation,” USAG Fort Leonard Wood
  • 1st OC: “Neighbors Becoming Friends Program,” USAG Stuttgart
  • 2nd OC: “No-Cost Host Nation Engagement Program,” USAG Ansbach

Category C: Special Event

  • 1st C: “Tennessee Titan’s Salute to Troops,” USAG Fort Campbell
  • 1st OC: “Opening Caserma Del Din MMXIII,” USAG Vicenza:
  • 2nd C: “Major League Baseball Postseason,” USAG Fort Leonard Wood

Category D: Kathy Canham-Ross Award of Distinction

  • 1st OC: Teri Viedt, USAG Wiesbaden

Print Category

Category A: Civilian Enterprise (CE) News Publication

  • 1st C: “Sentinel,” USAG Fort Hood
  • 1st OC: “Hawaii Army Weekly,” USAG Hawaii
  • 2nd C: “Mountaineer,” USAG Fort Carson
  • 2nd OC: “Herald Union,” USAG Wiesbaden
  • 3rd OC: “The Citizen,” USAG Stuttgart
  • Honorable Mention C: “Cannoneer,” USAG Fort Sill
  • Honorable Mention C: “The Bayonet,” USAG Fort Benning

Category C: Digital Publication (Unit Category)

  • 1st C: “NSSC This Week,” USAG Natick
  • 1st OC: “Stuttgart Citizen.Net,” USAG Stuttgart
  • 2nd OC: “Bavarian News,” USAG Bavaria
  • 3rd OC: “The Franconian News,” USAG Ansbach

Category D: Outstanding Initiative in New Media (Unit Category)

  • 1st C: Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall
  • 1st OC: USAG Schweinfurt
  • 2nd C: USAG Fort Leonard Wood

Category E: Digital Communication Campaign (Unit Category)

  • 1st OC: “Salute to Schweinfurt,” USAG Schweinfurt
  • 2nd OC: “Laying out the welcome mat Wiesbaden: Your home in Germany,” USAG Wiesbaden

Category F: Website/Blog (Unit Category)

  • 1st C: USAG Fort Leavenworth
  • 1st OC: USAG Schweinfurt: Blog
  • 2nd C: USAG Fort Rucker
  • 2nd OC: USAG Ansbach Home Page
  • 3rd C: USAG Fort Leonard Wood
  • 3rd OC: USAG Daegu

Category G: News Article (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “Parents of fallen Fort Drum warrior receive Silver Star on son’s behalf,” Steve Ghiringhelli, USAG Fort Drum
  • 1st OC: “Soldier, rapist found guilty in Wiesbaden,” Karl Weisel, USAG Wiesbaden
  • 2nd C: “Capstone gauges transition readiness,” Maureen Rose, USAG Fort Knox
  • 2nd OC: “No water for four days: DMC pitches in to speed tough pipe repair task,” Chiara Mattirolo, USAG Vicenza
  • 3rd C: “Pilot PWD credentialing program expands career choices for troops,” Amy N. Perry, USAG Fort Lee
  • 3rd OC: “Grafenwoehr Soldiers share the diamond with MLB greats,” Jeremy Buddemeier, USAG Bavaria

Category H: Feature Article (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “Compost business booming despite federal budget woes,” Brendalyn Carpenter, Joint Base Lewis McChord
  • 1st OC: “Family Advocacy Program always ready to help in abuse situations,” Chrystal Smith, USAG Wiesbaden
  • 2nd C: “Soldier honors brother with service,” Mike A. Glasch, USAG Fort Jackson
  • 2nd OC: “Camp Zama volunteers feed hundreds of homeless in Yokohama,” Dustin Perry, USAG Japan
  • 3rd C: “Fort Hood Radio making strides to reach out to military community,” David Larsen, USAG Fort Hood
  • 3rd OC: “Garrison’s urban forest management program seeks to save trees,” S.J. Grady, USAG Stuttgart
  • Honorable Mention C: “A wrestling family, sport helps military child pin down life lessons,” Flavia Hulsey, USAG Fort Riley

Category I Commentary (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “We’re already in combat,” Catherine Ross, USAG Fort Carson
  • 1st OC: “John Muntean: A single pebble in the pond can send ripples that never end,” Trish Muntean, USAG Wainwright
  • 2nd C: “Determined son grows into infantry Soldier,” Kari Hawkins, USAG Redstone Arsenal
  • 2nd OC: “Former Fort Wainwright Soldier featured on news channel documentary,” Allen Shaw, USAG Wainwright
  • 3rd C: “Good military leaders will ‘always show up’,” Don Kramer, Joint Base Lewis McChord
  • Honorable Mention OC: “Don’t pass up Army’s trip-planning tools, requirements,” Stephen Baack, USAG Ansbach
  • Honorable Mention OC: “Staying informed in a digital world,” Karl Weisel, USAG Wiesbaden

Category J: Series (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “We didn’t leave anybody behind,” Steve Ghiringhelli, USAG Fort Drum
  • 1st OC: “Newly revamped housing guide designed to be clearer, more effective,” Stephen Baack, USAG Ansbach
  • 2nd C: “Resilience,” Maureen Rose, USAG Fort Knox
  • 3rd C: “Soldier for Life,” Yvette Smith, USAG Fort Campbell
  • Honorable Mention C: “Trail to the tab,” Melissa Buckley, USAG Fort Leonard Wood

Category K: Photojournalism (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “Thousands descend on Vet cemetery,” David Larsen, USAG Fort Hood
  • 1st OC: “Behind the scenes on Thanksgiving – celebrating the hardworking crew at the Strong Teams Café,” Karl Weisel, USAG Wiesbaden
  • 2nd C: “Military spouses take combat role for a day,” Wilson A. Rivera, USAG Fort Gordon
  • 2nd OC: “Leadership Reaction Course: Building Italian-American esprit de corps,” Chiara Mattirolo, USAG Vicenza
  • 3rd C: “Fort Carson event treats single Soldiers to day of fun,” Catherine Ross, USAG Fort Carson
  • 3rd OC: “Runners overcome obstacles, mud during Mission Complete Race,” Bryan Gatchell, USAG Ansbach

Category L: News Photo (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “Grand Illumination,” Amy Perry, USAG Fort Lee
  • 1st OC: “Camp Humphreys Fire Department live fire training exercise,” Edward Johnson, USAG Humphreys
  • 2nd C: “Simulated Helicopter Crash,” Steve Ghiringhelli, USAG Fort Drum
  • 2nd OC: “Cougars demolish Razorbacks 64-28 in Homecoming blowout,” Laura Kreider, USAG Vicenza
  • 3rd C: “Holiday Healing,” Yvette Smith, USAG Fort Campbell
  • 3rd OC: “Camp Darby remembers 9/11,” Chiara Mattirolo, USAG Vicenza

Category M: Feature Photo (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “Horsin’ around,” Monica Wood, USAG Fort Sill
  • 1st OC: “Look at that think go!” Grant Sattler, USAG Vicenza
  • 2nd C: “Water park toddler,” T. Anthony Bell, USAG Fort Lee
  • 2nd OC: “’Tis the season,” Karl Weisel, USAG Wiesbaden
  • 3rd C: “Strong Beginnings class graduates,” Courtney Dock, Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall
  • 3rd OC: “The Lumineers play free holiday concert for Vicenza Military Community,” Laura Kreider, USAG Vicenza

Category P: Moss-Holland Civilian Print journalist of the Year (Individual)

  • 1st C: Yvette Smith, USAG Fort Campbell
  • 1st OC: Allen Shaw, USAG Wainwright
  • 2nd C: Melissa Buckley, USAG Fort Leonard Wood

BROADCAST COMPETITION

Category B: Audio Spot Production (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “Month of the Military Child,” Jade Fulce, IMCOM Headquarters
  • 2nd C: “Jack the Giant Slayer,” Ken Robinson, USAG Fort Huachuca

Category C: Audio News Report (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “Undersecretary Westphal visits Fort Huachuca,” Ken Robinson, USAG Fort Huachuca

Category D: Audio Features Report (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “Scoop for the Troops,” Ken Robinson, USAG Fort Huachuca

Category H: Video Information Program (Unit Category)

  • 1st C: “Telling the IMCOM Story,” IMCOM Headquarters
  • 1st OC: “Welcome to USAG Japan,” USAG Japan
  • 2nd OC: “Tour of Duty Camp Humphreys,” USAG Humphreys

Category I: Video Spot Production (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “2013 IMCOM SHARP PSA,” Jade Fulce, IMCOM Headquarters
  • 1st OC: “Lingo Swap,” Daisuke Sato, USAG Japan
  • 2nd C: “All-Army Boxing Promo 2013,” Thom Williams, USAG Fort Huachuca

Category J: Video News Report (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “Odierno visits NSSC,” Tazanyia Mouton, USAG Natick
  • 1st OC: “Joint tactical combat care,” Daisuke Sato, USAG Japan
  • 2nd C: “Cemetery Operations team visits Fort Huachuca,” Thom Williams, USAG Fort Huachuca
  • 3rd C: “Sapper memorial tribute,” Marti Yoshida, USAG Fort Leonard Wood

Category K: Video Feature Report (Individual Category)

  • 1st C: “Not a lost cause: Land navigation,” Sarah Tate, USAG Fort Benning
  • 1st OC: “Trick top craftsman,” Daisuke Sato, USAG Japan
  • 2nd C: “Explorers train with U.S. Army Soldiers,” Marti Yoshida, USAG Fort Leonard Wood
  • 3rd C: “Carroll Award,” Thom Williams, USAG Fort Huachuca

Category M: Local Video Newscast (Unit Category)

  • 1st C: “The Benning Report,” USAG Fort Benning
  • 1st OC: “Rising Sun,” USAG Japan
  • 2nd: C “Victory Update,” USAG Fort Jackson
  • 3rd C: “Fort Report,” USAG Fort Huachuca

Category P: Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year (Individual Category)

  • C Mike Glasch, USAG Fort Jackson



All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 
Eric Hortin, NETCOM

Fort Huachuca’s first CFC Walk designed to heighten awareness

Eric Hortin, NETCOM Soldiers visit one of the Combined Federal Campaign unit coordinator stations to gather information and fill out contribution forms Wednesday after the CFC Awareness Walk at Warrior/Sentinel Field. The 2014 ...
 
 

IMCOM revises overseas tour policy to enhance development opportunities

SAN ANTONIO — A new U.S. Army Installation Management Command (IMCOM) policy, published Tuesday, will open development doors to its general schedule employees in grades nine and above by reducing a backlog of employees past their five-year overseas tour rotations and placing them in stateside positions to create a leadership development cycle. The IMCOM Enhanced...
 
 

Red Ribbon Week held this week on Fort Huachuca

Red Ribbon Week is the oldest and largest drug prevention campaign in the country. Although the start end dates can vary slightly depending on the organization and source, Red Ribbon Week generally takes place the last full week in October, with the weekends before and following the last full week included as appropriate celebration dates....
 

 
Maci Hidalgo

Fort raises domestic violence awareness with open house

Maci Hidalgo During the Domestic Violence Awareness Open House at Army Community Service Oct. 23, Jan Barber, Fort Huachuca’s Family Advocacy Program manager, highlights the resources available to Families and Soldiers, inclu...
 
 

Arizona Poison and Drug Information Center warns of Halloween hazards

TUCSON, Ariz. – As Halloween time nears, personnel at the Arizona Poison and Drug Information Center want parents and grandparents to watch for common risks to youth. Glow stick exposures possible Sometimes youngsters break or gnaw on the sticks and come in contact with the “glow.” Fortunately, the colorful liquid is low on the toxicity...
 
 
DoD

USNORTHCOM plans to support response to EBOLA cases in US

The Department of Defense (DOD), at the request of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), announced last weekend that U.S. Northern Command (USNORTHCOM) is providing a 30-person medical support team to quickly, effectively and safely respond in the event of additional Ebola cases in the United States. USNORTHCOM is the military’s geographic command...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin