DoD

March 26, 2012

Copying military identification cards prohibited by law

Has anyone ever requested a photocopy of your military photo identification card? Did you know that photocopying any type of federal government ID card may be prohibited by law under TITLE 18 U.S.C. § 701: U.S. Code.

The law states: “Whoever manufactures, sells or possesses any badge, identification card or other insignia of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, or photographs, prints, or in any other manner makes or executes any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such badge, identification card, or other insignia, or any colorable imitation thereof, except as authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”

It is important to note that there are state and federal agencies that may legally require a copy of a military ID for authorized purposes such as verifying eligibility for TriCare, verifying eligibility for Veterans Administration benefits or services, or verifying active-duty or dependant military status for tax purposes. Government agencies have a duty to protect information in strict accordance to government policy, HIPPA and when applicable, the Privacy Act of 1974.

However, it is inappropriate for commercial establishments to make a photocopy of a military ID or Common Access Card. A military ID may be shown upon request, but if pressed for a photocopy of a military ID, the member may allow the requester to copy a driver’s license.

While the intentions of most businesses are benign when they request a photocopy of a military ID, the threat of future counterfeiting of a military ID is still present.

It is each Airman’s responsibility to do what can be done to protect personal information and that of others if necessary. Do not allow your military ID to be copied for commercial or unauthorized purposes.




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 
Courtesy Photo

Airman leaves AF to pursue college B-ball career

Courtesy Photo Senior Airman Patrick Paul, 56th Logistics Readiness Squadron, shoots a jump shot during a game against the 56th Security Forces Squadron at the Bryant Fitness Center. Paul is finishing out his Air Force commitme...
 
 
140307-F-CB366-007

Airmen shave heads for pilot’s son battling cancer

Senior Airman David Owsianka Airmen from the 62nd Fighter Squadron recently shaved their heads to support a deceased officer’s son who is battling with cancer. Second Lt. Dave Mitchell, former 62nd FS pilot, lost his life dur...
 
 

Three steps to avoid ‘toxic leadership’

Toxic leadership. Sadly, this term has recently become vogue in the lexicon of the Defense Department to describe leaders possessing unfavorable leadership characteristics and whose actions eventually rot an organization from the inside out. Examples of these leaders drape across the weekly headlines and sound bites of newspapers, radio and television. “Leaders” who become drunk...
 

 

Personal improvement, goal setting all part of leadership

In preparation for the changes in regard to officer and enlisted performance reports, and force management issues, it is important to reflect on personal improvement and goal setting. This topic is close to my heart and revolves around leadership. As officers, leaders and mentors, we can all benefit from refreshing our vigilance and attention to...
 
 
Courtesy photo

Instructor pilot selected as Olmsted scholar

Courtesy photo Capt. Daniel Wynn, 56th Operations Support Squadron operations flight commander, prepares to refuel in an F-16 Fighting Falcon during a combat mission over Afghanistan in August 2011. For many U.S. military membe...
 
 

News Briefs April 11, 2013

Base-wide exercise The 56th Fighter Wing will conduct a natural disaster exercise today, which will include military, local, county and state law enforcement, and fire departments. Those traveling on base should expect traffic disruptions, gate closures or delays, and interruptions of customer service operations. Expect to see simulated explosions, smoke, role players depicting individuals with...
 




One Comment


  1. Steve

    Copying for many purposes particularly for medical and other service providers is authorized. This is addressed by DOD Instruction100.13 Section 6.1.7 which states: “Photocopying of the DD Forms 2, DD Form 1173, or DD Form 1173-1 to facilitate medical care processing, check cashing, or administering other military-related benefits to eligible beneficiaries are examples of authorized photocopying.”



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin