DoD

March 26, 2012

Copying military identification cards prohibited by law

Has anyone ever requested a photocopy of your military photo identification card? Did you know that photocopying any type of federal government ID card may be prohibited by law under TITLE 18 U.S.C. § 701: U.S. Code.

The law states: “Whoever manufactures, sells or possesses any badge, identification card or other insignia of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, or photographs, prints, or in any other manner makes or executes any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such badge, identification card, or other insignia, or any colorable imitation thereof, except as authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”

It is important to note that there are state and federal agencies that may legally require a copy of a military ID for authorized purposes such as verifying eligibility for TriCare, verifying eligibility for Veterans Administration benefits or services, or verifying active-duty or dependant military status for tax purposes. Government agencies have a duty to protect information in strict accordance to government policy, HIPPA and when applicable, the Privacy Act of 1974.

However, it is inappropriate for commercial establishments to make a photocopy of a military ID or Common Access Card. A military ID may be shown upon request, but if pressed for a photocopy of a military ID, the member may allow the requester to copy a driver’s license.

While the intentions of most businesses are benign when they request a photocopy of a military ID, the threat of future counterfeiting of a military ID is still present.

It is each Airman’s responsibility to do what can be done to protect personal information and that of others if necessary. Do not allow your military ID to be copied for commercial or unauthorized purposes.




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 
DoD

Remember service members with exchange gift card

Americans can give back to the people who defend their country by sending a service member an Army & Air Force Exchange Service gift card. Exchange gift cards can be sent to Soldiers, Airmen, Sailors and Marines deployed to Afghanistan, Kuwait and other contingency locations to redeem through the Defense Department’s largest exchange service. These...
 
 
DoD
Courtesy photo

This week in history

June 1950: Korean War Begins Courtesy photo The 607th Air Control & Warning Squadron, now the 607th Air Control Squadron, set up on a hilltop in Korea. This week, 65 years ago, North Korea invaded South Korea. Thus, began t...
 
 
DoD

Carter addresses DOD workforce

To all Defense Department personnel: I am honored to become your secretary of defense. I am proud to lead men and women who devote their lives to the highest calling — the defense of our nation. And I am grateful to follow in the footsteps of Secretary Hagel, one of our nation’s most honorable and...
 

 
DoD

F-35 nears completion of all-weather testing

EGLIN AIR FORCE BASE, Fla. — For the past four months, an F-35 Lightning II joint strike fighter has endured extreme weather temperatures to certify the fleet to deploy to any corner of the world. An F-35B from the F-35 Patuxent River Integrated Test Force in Maryland has undergone rigorous climatic testing at the 96th...
 
 
DoD
150127-F-BW200-001

Thunder from down under …

Staff Sgt. Timothy Boyer An Australian F-35 Lightning II joint strike fighter prepares to launch Jan. 28 at Luke Air Force Base. Australia now has two F-35s stationed at Luke and is the first partner nation to arrive at Luke fo...
 
 
DoD

TDY policies change, affect reimbursements

Recently, the Air Force began implementing two temporary duty policy changes that will impact travel reimbursements for Airmen. The first change, which took effect Oct. 1, made changes to the joint travel regulations, reimbursable and incidental expense policy. The second will be a change in long-term TDY per diem expenses and took effect Nov. 1....
 




One Comment


  1. Steve

    Copying for many purposes particularly for medical and other service providers is authorized. This is addressed by DOD Instruction100.13 Section 6.1.7 which states: “Photocopying of the DD Forms 2, DD Form 1173, or DD Form 1173-1 to facilitate medical care processing, check cashing, or administering other military-related benefits to eligible beneficiaries are examples of authorized photocopying.”



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>