DoD

March 26, 2012

Copying military identification cards prohibited by law

Has anyone ever requested a photocopy of your military photo identification card? Did you know that photocopying any type of federal government ID card may be prohibited by law under TITLE 18 U.S.C. § 701: U.S. Code.

The law states: “Whoever manufactures, sells or possesses any badge, identification card or other insignia of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, or photographs, prints, or in any other manner makes or executes any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such badge, identification card, or other insignia, or any colorable imitation thereof, except as authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”

It is important to note that there are state and federal agencies that may legally require a copy of a military ID for authorized purposes such as verifying eligibility for TriCare, verifying eligibility for Veterans Administration benefits or services, or verifying active-duty or dependant military status for tax purposes. Government agencies have a duty to protect information in strict accordance to government policy, HIPPA and when applicable, the Privacy Act of 1974.

However, it is inappropriate for commercial establishments to make a photocopy of a military ID or Common Access Card. A military ID may be shown upon request, but if pressed for a photocopy of a military ID, the member may allow the requester to copy a driver’s license.

While the intentions of most businesses are benign when they request a photocopy of a military ID, the threat of future counterfeiting of a military ID is still present.

It is each Airman’s responsibility to do what can be done to protect personal information and that of others if necessary. Do not allow your military ID to be copied for commercial or unauthorized purposes.




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 
Staff Sgt. 
STACI MILLER

CMS aircraft fuel systems provides push for pilot

Staff Sgt.STACI MILLER Airman 1st Class Gary Esposito, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron aircraft fuel systems apprentice, prepares to inspect a 370-gallon external fuel tank on Luke Air Force Base. Esposito inspected the tan...
 
 
Senior Airman 
GRACE LEE

Latest F-35 has fastest induction to ALIS

Senior AirmanGRACE LEE The 14th F-35 Lightning II joint strike fighter to arrive at Luke Air Force Base is shown Dec. 5 on the flightline. Airmen at the 61st Aircraft Maintenance Unit worked quickly to get the aircraft ready to...
 
 

Gratitude cultivates exceptional leadership

Several months ago I was inspired by the phrase “cultivate an attitude of gratitude.” The topic was presented in a religious context; however, I found these words significant and profound when considered as a tenent of exceptional leadership. Cultivate is an action verb. The word brings to mind images of an experienced gardener patiently tending...
 

 

Leadership vs. management

Have you ever had a boss or someone that made you want to come to work every day, someone you would do anything for without question? Then you were probably working beside a leader, not a manager. The biggest difference between managers and leaders is the way they motivate people who work for or follow...
 
 

Decking the halls …

Staff Sgt. Timothy Boyer Andrea Mathis, 56th Force Support Squadron Fighter Country Inn accounting clerk, decorates a Christmas tree Dec. 4 in the lobby at the Fighter Country Inn at Luke Air Force Base. Base lodging is available to active-duty service members, retirees and dependents on a space-available basis. For more information, call 623-856-3941.
 
 

Safety begins with asking ‘What could go wrong?’

I’m sure most of us have been told to “be safe” at some point either by a commander, supervisor or even a co-worker. This holiday season will probably not be any different. Someone will use this simple phrase in the next few weeks, and it will feel like a cliché to you, but what does...
 




One Comment


  1. Steve

    Copying for many purposes particularly for medical and other service providers is authorized. This is addressed by DOD Instruction100.13 Section 6.1.7 which states: “Photocopying of the DD Forms 2, DD Form 1173, or DD Form 1173-1 to facilitate medical care processing, check cashing, or administering other military-related benefits to eligible beneficiaries are examples of authorized photocopying.”



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin