Salutes & Awards

May 18, 2012

ALS graduates 37

The John J. Rhodes Airman Leadership School graduated two staff sergeants and 35 senior airmen May 10 from class 12-4. The graduates are senior airmen unless otherwise noted:

 

The award winners are:

John L. Levitow Award: Staff Sgt. Scott Avis, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron

Distinguished graduates: Sylvia Calmelat, 162nd Force Support Squadron; Jarod Martinez, 607th Air Control Squadron; Corina Baker, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron

Commandant’s Award winner: Kelly Brooks, 56th Logistics Readiness Squadron

Academic Achievement Award: Sylvia Calmelat, 162nd Force Support Squadron

 

Physical training

Most Improved: Derek Hahn, 756th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Fire breather: Jeffery Scott, 56th Maintenance Operations Squadron

 

Other graduates are:

56th Fighter Wing

Jessica Grijalva

 

56th Component Maintenance Squadron

Timothy Callahan

 

56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron

Michael Burden, Jeffrey Ragin, Michelle Galan, Staff Sgt. Marcel Mcdonald, Jacob Gerhardt, Travis Roland and Christopher Vargo

 

56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Michael O’Brien, Randy Williamson and Casey Doidge

 

756th AMXS

Tony Kepo’o, Daniel Kok and Heston Cantu

 

56th CES

Kyle Keefer, Cameron Brantley and Seth Huff

 

56th Security Forces Squadron

Timothy Murphy, Steven Boatright, Dustin Barnes and John Torres

 

56th LRS

John Kaelin

 

56th Medical Support Squadron

Johnny Amaya

 

56th Medical Operations Squadron

Jeremy Lawrence and Justine Paramo

 

56th Aerospace Medicine Squadron

Annita Harding

 

607th ACS

Bryon Matthews, Michael Shea, Chani Blakeman and Kenneth Josey

 

197th Air Refueling Squadron

Matthew Duncan

 

372nd Training Squadron, Det 12

Richard Gurganus and Adam Steinmetz




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK

Staff Sgt. Perry Vitali Jr. 56th Security Forces Squadron Element leader Hometown: Scottsdale, Ariz. Years in service: Eight Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree in criminal justice and a master physical trainer certification at the International Sports Sciences Association Previous assignments: F.E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo., Osan Air Base, South...
 
 
Grace Lee

Day taken to commemorate Tuskegee Airmen

Grace Lee David Toliver, Archer-Ragsdale Arizona Chapter Tuskegee Airmen, Inc. president, speaks March 27 at the inaugural Tuskegee Airmen Commemoration Day ceremony at the Luke Air Force Base Tuskegee Airmen Memorial Air Park....
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Senior Airman Zachary James 607th Air Control Squadron Cyber Transport Systems Journeyman Hometown: Kingsland, Texas Years in service: 3.5 years Education: Pursuing Community College of the Air Force degree in electronic systems technology Inspirations: Henry David Thoreau, Ernest Hemmingway and retired Senior Master Sgt. John Howard James Goals: To provide for the people I value...
 

 

ALS graduates 38 senior airmen

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 38 senior airmen March 27 in class 14-3. The award winners are: John L. Levitow Award: Jacob Haydon, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron Distinguished graduates: Joshua McIntosh, 56th Operations Support Squadron; Jonathan Sigerson, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron; and Joseph Vandervennet, 56th Maintenance Group Commandant’s Award: Jonathan...
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Staff Sgt. Andrew Hannah Detachment 12, 372nd Training Squadron Tactical Aircraft Maintenance specialist instructor Hometown: Sacramento, Calif. Years in service: Six Family: Wife, Ashley Education: Community College of the Air Force degrees in aviation maintenance and technical military science instructor Previous assignments: Osan Air Base, South Korea Inspirations: My wife who earned a bache...
 
 

Salutes and Awards

Maintenance professionals of 2013 The following individuals received 2013 Maintenance Professional of the Year awards: Crew chief: Staff Sgt. Paul Heiss, 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Support professionals Airman: Senior Airman Charles Cerdena, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron NCO: Tech. Sgt. Danny Smith, 56th Maintenance Group Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Paul Siracusa, 56th EMS Civilian: R...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin