Salutes & Awards

June 15, 2012

O-6 selections announced

The following majors have been selected for promotion to lieutenant colonel:

 

56th Fighter Wing

Paul Dambrauskas and Ryan Nudi

 

56th Operations Group

Doyle Pompa

 

56th Operations Support Squadron

James Govin

 

62nd Fighter Squadron

Craig Andrle

 

309th FS

Brandon Roth and Matthew Warner

 

310th FS

Brian Macfarlane and Donald Siegmund

 




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Senior Airman Jordan Provencher-Olaes 56th Communications Squadron Network infrastructure technician   Hometown: Chandler, Arizona Years in service: Two Family: Parents, Bridget and Rustico Olaes; brothers, Devon and Ethan Provencher Inspirations: My parents gave me the strength and courage to strive in all areas of life; CS leaders’ mentorship has inspired me to be the very...
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Airman 1st Class Moriah Ruth 56th Component Maintenance Squadron Information management Hometown: Oak Grove, Missouri Years in service: Two Family: Parents, Kenneth and Marie Ruth; sisters, Angie Curd and Robin Gomez, brother, Wesley Goals: Get a master’s degree in information management or technology, start a family, have financial freedom Famous last words: “I’ll be fine.”...
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Staff Sgt. Samantha Renner 56th Logistics Readiness Squadron Fuels Distribution Supervisor Hometown: Fremont, Nebraska Years in service: Eight Family: Parents, Steve and Star Renner, and sister, Danielle Education: Community College of the Air Force degree in logistics Inspirations: My parents taught me to do what I love and to fight for what I believe in...
 

 

ALS graduates 29 from Class 14-6

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 29 senior airmen Aug. 28 from Class 14-6. The award winners are: John Levitow Award: Gregory Ferreira, 162nd Fighter Wing Distinguished graduates: Benjamin Collins, 56th Operations Support Squadron; and Kelly Vasel, 56th Medical Support Squadron Commandant’s award: Marcos Chacon, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Academic achievement ...
 
 
Airman 1st Class 
PEDRO MOTA

CES builds, maintains Luke’s ‘house’

Airman 1st ClassPEDRO MOTA William St. Bernard, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron engineering equipment operator, and Airman 1st Class Daniel Zimmerman, 56th CES Structure, fixes and replaces concrete in sidewalk gutters Sept. 3 at ...
 
 
140909-F-NQ441-005

Emerald Knights birth 16 Viper drivers

FROM LEFT:1st Lts. Brad Leffler, Thomas Nichols, Andrew Kopec, Lonnie Sackett, Daniel Gwynn and Henry Perot; Capt. Ryan Forystek; 1st Lts. Scott Neidrick, Kyle Blase and Zach Clements; Capt. Matt Garris; 1st Lt. Brad Oatmen; Ca...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin