Salutes & Awards

June 22, 2012

E-6 selects announced

The promotion list for technical sergeant was released Air Force-wide Thursday. The following individuals were selected at Luke:

 

56th Fighter Wing

Olivia Luque

 

56th Operations Group

Marquia Giles and Terry Maxwell

 

308th Fighter Squadron

Tiffani Taylor

 

56th Maintenance Group

Charlton Dubose, Scott Lackey, Troy Schuler, Cory Veronese and Oryan White

 

56th Maintenance Operations Squadron

Jason Clairmont, Brian Hardwick, Maria Herrera, Michael Reiff, Brandon Smith and Danny Smith

 

56th Component Maintenance Squadron

Weston Byrd, Jason Cassidy, Donald Hannant, Geoffrey Kent, Alfonso Loustaunau, Bradley Moorer, Matthew Price, Demarius Reese, Steven Umana, Nathan Varnagatas and Matthew Wuntke

 

56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron

Gerardo Ayala, Christopher Brantley, Veronica Castillo, Aaron Childs, Bradley Converse, Charles Diggs, Carlos Gutierrez, David Neil, Corbin Simmons, David White and Patrick White

 

56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Brian Pellettiere, Morris Thompson, Aaron Wasson and Christopher Watson

 

756th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Andrew Coddington, Michael Davis, Kristopher Gerling, Michael Legg, Orlando Mesa, Christopher Straub, Robert Wally and Adam Whiteman

 

56th Civil Engineer Squadron

Michael Alvarado, Francisco Borjas, Richard Durstine, Joshua Mal, Miranda Mal, Alexander Nebreda and Steven Wade

 

56th Communications Squadron

Max Carrizales, John Chambers and Lise Duggan

 

56th Force Support Squadron

Lucas Conradi and Sabrina Lawrence

 

56th Security Forces Squadron

Armida Dicicco and David Lunsford

 

56th Logistic Readiness Squadron

Ronald Aragon, Luis Cruz, Nicole Early, Maurice Hill, Gary Quevedo, Titus Serrell, Nicholas Stoddard, Liliana Tavera And Steven Wilson

 

56th Contracting Squadron

Sara Lackey

 

56th Medical Support Squadron

Olga Kelley

 

56th Medical Operations Squadron

Annmarie Levy and Anthony Wilson

 

56th Aerospace Medicine Squadron

Robert Avila

 

607th Air Control Squadron

Kelli Anguiano, Carrena Blas, Thomas Garcia and Charles Storr

 

Detachment 12, 372nd Training Squadron

George Lopez, Christopher Moore, Curtis Moses, Matthew Palesky and Alfonso Ramos




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK

Staff Sgt. Perry Vitali Jr. 56th Security Forces Squadron Element leader Hometown: Scottsdale, Ariz. Years in service: Eight Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree in criminal justice and a master physical trainer certification at the International Sports Sciences Association Previous assignments: F.E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo., Osan Air Base, South...
 
 
Grace Lee

Day taken to commemorate Tuskegee Airmen

Grace Lee David Toliver, Archer-Ragsdale Arizona Chapter Tuskegee Airmen, Inc. president, speaks March 27 at the inaugural Tuskegee Airmen Commemoration Day ceremony at the Luke Air Force Base Tuskegee Airmen Memorial Air Park....
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Senior Airman Zachary James 607th Air Control Squadron Cyber Transport Systems Journeyman Hometown: Kingsland, Texas Years in service: 3.5 years Education: Pursuing Community College of the Air Force degree in electronic systems technology Inspirations: Henry David Thoreau, Ernest Hemmingway and retired Senior Master Sgt. John Howard James Goals: To provide for the people I value...
 

 

ALS graduates 38 senior airmen

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 38 senior airmen March 27 in class 14-3. The award winners are: John L. Levitow Award: Jacob Haydon, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron Distinguished graduates: Joshua McIntosh, 56th Operations Support Squadron; Jonathan Sigerson, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron; and Joseph Vandervennet, 56th Maintenance Group Commandant’s Award: Jonathan...
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Staff Sgt. Andrew Hannah Detachment 12, 372nd Training Squadron Tactical Aircraft Maintenance specialist instructor Hometown: Sacramento, Calif. Years in service: Six Family: Wife, Ashley Education: Community College of the Air Force degrees in aviation maintenance and technical military science instructor Previous assignments: Osan Air Base, South Korea Inspirations: My wife who earned a bache...
 
 

Salutes and Awards

Maintenance professionals of 2013 The following individuals received 2013 Maintenance Professional of the Year awards: Crew chief: Staff Sgt. Paul Heiss, 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Support professionals Airman: Senior Airman Charles Cerdena, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron NCO: Tech. Sgt. Danny Smith, 56th Maintenance Group Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Paul Siracusa, 56th EMS Civilian: R...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin