Salutes & Awards

October 26, 2012

Salutes and Awards

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK


Staff Sgt. Miguel Hurtado
56th Communications Squadron
Client Systems Technician
Hometown: San Diego
Years in Service: Six
Family: Wife, Bryna and dog, Jake
Education: Pursuing a bachelor’s degree at American Military University in information systems security
Previous assignments: Malmstrom Air Force Base, Great Falls, Mont.
Inspiration: Faith, family and friends
Goals: Complete a degree, buy a house, raise a family, learn to play the drums
Greatest feat: Community College of the Air Force degree
Famous last words: “La vida es un picnic.” – Fobia (Life is a picnic.)
Off-duty interests: Local food, jogging, bike riding, guitar, music
Commander’s comments: “Sergeant Hurtado is the consummate professional and a commander’s dream,” said Lt. Col. Zachary Warakomski, 56th CS commander. “He’s a brilliant technician who displays unparalleled customer service often under difficult circumstances. His great attitude and courteous demeanor make him an asset to any organization. He has my trust and is my ‘go-to’ guy for squadron commander-level comm issues.

MXG announces best of quarter

The following individual or units are quarterly best-of-the-best award winners:
Foreign object debris prevention program
Individual: Senior Airman Exree Sessoms, 56th Maintenance Operations Squadron
Flightline: 425th Aircraft Maintenance Unit
Backshop: 56th Component Maintenance Squadron
FOD poster: Timothy Fournier, 56th Maintenance Group

Quality assurance
TAMS: 308th AMU
Specialist: 310th AMU
Weapons: 310th AMU
Support: 310th AMU
Phase dock: Coyote 3
AGE team: North Aerospace Ground Equipment

Best of the best
Crew chief and assistant: 62nd AMU, Staff Sgt. Joseph Basuil and Airman 1st Class Victor Robinette
Specialist: Airman: Senior Airman Donald Kraft, 62nd AMU
NCO: Staff Sgt. Esmael Adel, 310th AMU
Equipment technician Airman: Senior Airman Brian Runyon, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron
NCO: Staff Sgt. Justin Johnson, 56th EMS
Aircraft technician Airman: Senior Airman Andrew Martin, 56th MOS
NCO: Staff Sgt. John Thompson, 56th EMS

Support professional
Airman: Senior Airman John Robinson, 310th AMU
NCO: Staff Sgt. Devin Taylor, 308th AMU

56th MXG quarterly award winners
The following individuals are quarterly award winners:
Civilian (Category I): William Payseno, 56th CMS
Civilian (Category II): Ronald Dulaney, 56th EMS
Company grade officer: 1st Lt. Cahn Wadhams, 56th CMS
Direct Airman: Airman 1st Class Sean Spears, 310th AMU
NCO: Staff Sgt. Jared Krogmeier, 62nd AMU
Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Poun Thies, 62nd AMU
Indirect Airman: Senior Airman Brian Runyon, 56th EMS
NCO: Staff Sgt. Brandon Taronji, 56th CMS
Senior NCO: Master Sgt. David Garcia, 56th CMS




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

AF announces TSgt selects

The names of staff sergeants selected for promotion to technical sergeant was released Tuesday. The following are those selected at Luke Air Force Base: 56th Fighter Wing Luther Mitchell and Natalie Nelson 56th Training Squadron Brandin Bethel, Nathan Burkhart, Chandler Hunter and Brian Reilly 56th Operations Support Squadron Veronica Armstrong, Anthony May and Branden Rowe...
 
 

Comm squadron changes command

Senior Airman James Hensley Lt. Col. Carol Miller, 56th Mission Support Group deputy commander, passes the guidon to incoming commander Maj. Lewis Sorvillo June 5 at Luke Air Force Base.
 
 
Courtesy photo

Emerald Knights graduate 16 new pilots

Courtesy photo The 308th Fighter Squadron graduated 16 F-16 Fighting Falcon pilots today from Class 14-EBG. They are, from left, 1st Lt. Tony Demma, Capt. Taylor Roach, 1st Lts. Matt Sanders, Dave Neville and Richard Olsen, Cap...
 

 

35 senior airmen graduate ALS

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 35 senior airmen May 14 from class 15-4. The award winners are: John L. Levitow Award: Noah Bolton, 56th Operations Support Squadron Distinguished graduates: Jared Clark, 56th OSS; Jacob Gagnon, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron; and Rodney Yolangco, 56th OSS Commandant’s Award: Jared Clark, 56th OSS Academic Achievement...
 
 

AF announces senior selects

The following master sergeants have been selected for promotion to senior master sergeant: 61st Fighter Squadron Heather Hefner 56th Maintenance Group Christian Brandon 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Paul Branstetter and Brian Leonard 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Andres Vasquez 308th Aircraft Maintenance Unit William Jennings 310th AMU John Taylor 56th Civil Engineer Squadron Tommy C...
 
 

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK

Senior Airman Ramiro Gamero 311th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Crew chief Hometown: Riverside, California Years in service: Four Family: Wife and son to be born in May Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree Previous assignments: Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany Inspirations: Music, my family and mentors Goals: Getting a bachelor’s degree, becoming an...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>