Salutes & Awards

November 30, 2012

Salutes and Awards

Air Force announces supplemental promotions

The following individuals were selected for promotion to the next rank:

Master sergeant

Christopher Seltmann, 56th Fighter Wing Weapons Safety

Staff sergeant

Damian King, 56th Logistics Readiness Squadron

Senior airman

Ikaisha McCoy, 56th Security Forces Squadron; Jason Reed, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron; David Trott, 56th Operations Support Squadron; and Christopher Waters, 56th SFS

 

AETC names award winners

The Air Education and Training Command announced the following award winners:

56th Civil Engineer Squadron

Colonel Frederick J. Riemer Award

Readiness and Emergency Management Flight

Major General Clifton D. Wright Award

Operations Flight Emergency manager

Civilian category: Mark Smith

Major General Eugene A. Lupia Award

NCO: Staff Sgt. Francisco Salcedo

Chief Master Sergeant Larry R. Daniels Award

Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Christopher Lebourveau




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

AF announces TSgt selects

The names of staff sergeants selected for promotion to technical sergeant was released Tuesday. The following are those selected at Luke Air Force Base: 56th Fighter Wing Luther Mitchell and Natalie Nelson 56th Training Squadron Brandin Bethel, Nathan Burkhart, Chandler Hunter and Brian Reilly 56th Operations Support Squadron Veronica Armstrong, Anthony May and Branden Rowe...
 
 

Comm squadron changes command

Senior Airman James Hensley Lt. Col. Carol Miller, 56th Mission Support Group deputy commander, passes the guidon to incoming commander Maj. Lewis Sorvillo June 5 at Luke Air Force Base.
 
 
Courtesy photo

Emerald Knights graduate 16 new pilots

Courtesy photo The 308th Fighter Squadron graduated 16 F-16 Fighting Falcon pilots today from Class 14-EBG. They are, from left, 1st Lt. Tony Demma, Capt. Taylor Roach, 1st Lts. Matt Sanders, Dave Neville and Richard Olsen, Cap...
 

 

35 senior airmen graduate ALS

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 35 senior airmen May 14 from class 15-4. The award winners are: John L. Levitow Award: Noah Bolton, 56th Operations Support Squadron Distinguished graduates: Jared Clark, 56th OSS; Jacob Gagnon, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron; and Rodney Yolangco, 56th OSS Commandant’s Award: Jared Clark, 56th OSS Academic Achievement...
 
 

AF announces senior selects

The following master sergeants have been selected for promotion to senior master sergeant: 61st Fighter Squadron Heather Hefner 56th Maintenance Group Christian Brandon 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Paul Branstetter and Brian Leonard 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Andres Vasquez 308th Aircraft Maintenance Unit William Jennings 310th AMU John Taylor 56th Civil Engineer Squadron Tommy C...
 
 

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK

Senior Airman Ramiro Gamero 311th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Crew chief Hometown: Riverside, California Years in service: Four Family: Wife and son to be born in May Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree Previous assignments: Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany Inspirations: Music, my family and mentors Goals: Getting a bachelor’s degree, becoming an...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>