Salutes & Awards

December 21, 2012

ALS graduates 53 Airmen in class 13-1

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated one staff sergeant and 52 senior airmen Dec. 13 from class 13-1. The graduates are senior airmen unless otherwise noted.

The award winners are:
John L. Levitow: Christopher Williamson, 56th Contracting Squadron
Distinguished graduates: Kassandra Parot, 56th Force Support Squadron; Christopher Pearce, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron; Alfredo Baking III, 56th Comptroller Squadron; and Aaron Peacock, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron
Commandant’s award: Aaron Peacock, 56th CMS
Academic achievement: Christopher Pearce, 56th EMS
Physical training accomplishments
Most improved: Nicholas Roderick, 756th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Fire breather: Trevor Berghage, 56th Medical Support Squadron
Other graduates are:

56th Operations Group

  • Leslie Eccles

56th Operations Support Squadron

  • Daniel Damewood
  • Kathleen Greene
  • Kory Hitchens
  • Roldan Manlucu
  • Katie Waltman
  • Michael Zinser

309th Fighter Squadron

  • Samantha Sarmiento

56th Maintenance Group

  • Christopher Thompson

56th Maintenance Operations Squadron

  • Brieanne Vallee

56th Component Maintenance Squadron

  • Shawn Davis
  • Eric Gallmeyer
  • Earl Nelson
  • Jonathan Ochoa
  • Bradley Theis
  • Cale Watwood

56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron

  • Michael Hall
  • Thang Huynh
  • Keli Manglona
  • Michael Peters
  • Cassandra Yates

56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

  • Joshua Sanders

756th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

  • Brian Cormier
  • Michael Desjardins
  • Paige Ehnis
  • David Jepsky
  • Julian Maldonado
  • Eric Maxwell
  • Bradley Miller
  • Joshua Morris
  • Joel Ortiz
  • Jacob Pope
  • Moses Rivera

56th Civil Engineer Squadron

  • Jason Dramise
  • Michael Foster
  • Steven Lomeli
  • Patrick Murphy

56th Communications Squadron

  • Coleman Shackelford

56th Force Support Squadron

  • Anthony Banks
  • Kara Mitchell

56th Medical Operations Squadron

  • Kellie Kasischke
  • Michael Palmer

56th Dental Squadron

  • Breeann Frost
  • Staff Sgt. Phylicia Rosander

131st Civil Engineer Squadron

  • Joshua Boze
  • Maurio Lampkin



All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Staff Sgt. Trevor Berghage 56th Medical Support Squadron Medical Information Systems Supervisor Hometown: State College, Pennsylvania Years in service: Six Family: Mom, Barbara; dad, Robert; sister, Jessica; brothers, Tory and Alex; wife, Kat; and daughters, Tam and Shannon Inspirations: My father for showing me the satisfaction of a job well done, my mother for showing...
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Senior Airman Deandre Holmes 607th Air Control Squadron Ground radar systems journeyman Hometown: Sacramento, California Years in service: Four Family: Wife, Lauren Holmes Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree in electronic systems technology Previous assignments: Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma Inspirations: Master Sgt. Francis Willis IV, Allen Kay and father, Brian...
 
 
Airman 1st Class Pedro Mota

Luke civilian earns Air Force Marquez Award

Airman 1st Class Pedro Mota Brig. Gen. Scott Pleus, 56th Fighter Wing commander, presents David Moore, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Aircraft Armament Systems technician, with the 2013 Air Force Lieutenant General Leo Mar...
 

 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Military Expert 1 Ng Jun Jiang 425th Fighter Squadron Air Force Engineer/Engine Specialist Hometown: Singapore Years in service: Three Family: Mother, Lilian Goh Boh choo; father, NG Beng Ho; brother, Ng Jun Kai; and sister, Ng Xin Hui Education: Temasek Polytechnic, Singapore, in mechatronics engineering Inspirations: I’m inspired to make my mother proud by acting...
 
 

Wing announces quarterly awards

The following individuals received 56th Fighter Wing quarterly awards Thursday: Airman: Senior Airman Joshua Heninger, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron NCO: Staff Sgt. Kristen Reid, 56th Medical Support Squadron Senior NCO: Senior Master Sgt. Matthew Pulsipher, 56th Comptroller Squadron Company grade officer: 1st Lt. Megan Hoskins, 54th Operations Support Squadron Field grade officer: Maj. S...
 
 
Airman 1st Class 
CORY GOSSETT

MRA graduates 11,000 strong

Airman 1st ClassCORY GOSSETT Detachment 12, 372nd Training Squadron mission-ready Airmen perform a preflight check July 21 on an F-16 Fighting Falcon at Luke Air Force Base. The MRA program teaches Airmen F-16 launching, recove...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin