Salutes & Awards

March 1, 2013

SMSgt selects announced

The following master sergeants have been selected for promotion to senior master sergeant:

Derick Crosdale, 56th Logistics Readiness Squadron

Brett Evanicki, 308th Aircraft Maintenance Unit

Christopher Foster, 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Plez Glenn III, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron

Michael Hansell, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron

Scott Harris, 56th Operations Group

Christopher Lebourveau, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron

Walter Louro, 56th Maintenance Group

Kim Mitchell, 56th LRS

Marla Page, 56th LRS

Matthew Pulsipher, 56th Comptroller Squadron

Robert Towler, 56th MXG

Brian Vidrine, 56th Medical Operations Squadron

John Wiggins, 607th Air Control Squadron




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Airman 1st Class Moriah Ruth 56th Component Maintenance Squadron Information management Hometown: Oak Grove, Missouri Years in service: Two Family: Parents, Kenneth and Marie Ruth; sisters, Angie Curd and Robin Gomez, brother, Wesley Goals: Get a master’s degree in information management or technology, start a family, have financial freedom Famous last words: “I’ll be fine.”...
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Staff Sgt. Samantha Renner 56th Logistics Readiness Squadron Fuels Distribution Supervisor Hometown: Fremont, Nebraska Years in service: Eight Family: Parents, Steve and Star Renner, and sister, Danielle Education: Community College of the Air Force degree in logistics Inspirations: My parents taught me to do what I love and to fight for what I believe in...
 
 

ALS graduates 29 from Class 14-6

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 29 senior airmen Aug. 28 from Class 14-6. The award winners are: John Levitow Award: Gregory Ferreira, 162nd Fighter Wing Distinguished graduates: Benjamin Collins, 56th Operations Support Squadron; and Kelly Vasel, 56th Medical Support Squadron Commandant’s award: Marcos Chacon, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Academic achievement ...
 

 
Airman 1st Class 
PEDRO MOTA

CES builds, maintains Luke’s ‘house’

Airman 1st ClassPEDRO MOTA William St. Bernard, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron engineering equipment operator, and Airman 1st Class Daniel Zimmerman, 56th CES Structure, fixes and replaces concrete in sidewalk gutters Sept. 3 at ...
 
 
140909-F-NQ441-005

Emerald Knights birth 16 Viper drivers

FROM LEFT:1st Lts. Brad Leffler, Thomas Nichols, Andrew Kopec, Lonnie Sackett, Daniel Gwynn and Henry Perot; Capt. Ryan Forystek; 1st Lts. Scott Neidrick, Kyle Blase and Zach Clements; Capt. Matt Garris; 1st Lt. Brad Oatmen; Ca...
 
 

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK

Senior Airman Dewayne Law 56th Component Maintenance Squadron Aircrew egress systems journeyman Hometown: Ft. Stewart, Georgia Years in service: Five Family: One daughter Previous assignments: Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany; Hill Air Force Base, Utah; and Osan AB, South Korea Inspirations: God, mom and daughter Goals: Get a degree in digital cinematography Greatest feat: Being a...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin