Salutes & Awards

April 5, 2013

Salutes & Awards

O-4, 5 promotion
selects announced

The following major was selected for promotion to:

Lieutenant colonel

  • David Hagerty, 56th Medical Support Squadron

The following captains were selected for promotion to:
Major

  • William Andreotta, 56th Operations Group
  • Joshua Arki, 62nd Fighter Squadron
  • Joseph Ball, 56th Aerospace Medicine Squadron
  • Brandon Baughman, 310th FS
  • David Breuer, 756th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
  • Christopher Brewer, 56th Medical Operations Squadron
  • Stanley Brown Jr., 607th Air Control Squadron
  • Trevor Callens, 310th FS
  • Myles Cheatum, 607th ACS
  • Jason Chugg, 310th FS
  • Eric Gorney, 308th FS
  • Adam Hafez, 56th OG
  • Nicholas Haussler, 56th OG
  • Thomas Hayes, 56th Operations Support Squadron
  • Kristopher Healey, 21st FS
  • Kevin Hurley, 56th MDOS
  • Aubrie Jones, 56th Force Support Squadron
  • Marcus Landrum, 62nd FS
  • Matthew Marshall, 309th FS
  • Andrew Miller, 56th OSS
  • Drew Moore, 56th OSS
  • Matthew Schroer, 308th FS
  • John Trombetta, 21st FS
  • Daniel Uger, 607th ACS
  • Jennifer Wade, 56th Training Squadron
  • Mark Warner, 56th Fighter Wing
  • Todd Zielinski, 56th TRS

35 graduate ALS

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated three staff sergeants and 32 senior airmen March 28 from class 13-3. The graduates are senior airmen unless otherwise noted.

The award winners are:
John L. Levitow: Ryan Stanley, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron
Distinguished graduates: Bradley Bellemare, 56th CES; Kevin Niles, 756th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron; and Staff Sgt. Pricilla Saenz, 56th Security Forces Squadron
Commandant’s award: Staff Sgt. Pricilla Saenz, 56th SFS
Academic achievement: Kevin Niles, 756th AMXS

Physical training

Most improved: Wanda Copeland, 161st Logistics Readiness Squadron
Fire breather: Kevin Niles, 756th AMXS
Other graduates are:

56th Maintenance
Squadron Group

Alexis German

56th Maintenance
Operations Squadron

Brandon Campbell, Holden Jacobs and Timothy Lybbert

56th Component
Maintenance Squadron

Kyle Godsey

56th Equipment
Maintenance Squadron

Adam Barden, Christopher Bolling, Ashton Brendel, Sean Felo, Stephen Flowers, Cody Lavigne, James Levine and Nicholas Winter

56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Nolan Beihl and William Toth

756th AMXS

Bradley Hartford, Nathan Hassey, Robert Perrin, Keith Valor and Aaron Vasquez

56th CES

Staff Sgt. Stephen Alvarez, Sandham Challis and Staff Sgt. Joseph Fairchild

56th SFS

Marquise Heard and Daniel Lennon

56th LRS

Charles Daenzer, Joshua Guisasola and Nicholas Patton

162nd Aircraft
Maintenance Squadron

Scott Tinklenberg

452nd Force Support Squadron

Noemi Badajoz




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Staff Sgt. Trevor Berghage 56th Medical Support Squadron Medical Information Systems Supervisor Hometown: State College, Pennsylvania Years in service: Six Family: Mom, Barbara; dad, Robert; sister, Jessica; brothers, Tory and Alex; wife, Kat; and daughters, Tam and Shannon Inspirations: My father for showing me the satisfaction of a job well done, my mother for showing...
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Senior Airman Deandre Holmes 607th Air Control Squadron Ground radar systems journeyman Hometown: Sacramento, California Years in service: Four Family: Wife, Lauren Holmes Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree in electronic systems technology Previous assignments: Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma Inspirations: Master Sgt. Francis Willis IV, Allen Kay and father, Brian...
 
 
Airman 1st Class Pedro Mota

Luke civilian earns Air Force Marquez Award

Airman 1st Class Pedro Mota Brig. Gen. Scott Pleus, 56th Fighter Wing commander, presents David Moore, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Aircraft Armament Systems technician, with the 2013 Air Force Lieutenant General Leo Mar...
 

 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Military Expert 1 Ng Jun Jiang 425th Fighter Squadron Air Force Engineer/Engine Specialist Hometown: Singapore Years in service: Three Family: Mother, Lilian Goh Boh choo; father, NG Beng Ho; brother, Ng Jun Kai; and sister, Ng Xin Hui Education: Temasek Polytechnic, Singapore, in mechatronics engineering Inspirations: I’m inspired to make my mother proud by acting...
 
 

Wing announces quarterly awards

The following individuals received 56th Fighter Wing quarterly awards Thursday: Airman: Senior Airman Joshua Heninger, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron NCO: Staff Sgt. Kristen Reid, 56th Medical Support Squadron Senior NCO: Senior Master Sgt. Matthew Pulsipher, 56th Comptroller Squadron Company grade officer: 1st Lt. Megan Hoskins, 54th Operations Support Squadron Field grade officer: Maj. S...
 
 
Airman 1st Class 
CORY GOSSETT

MRA graduates 11,000 strong

Airman 1st ClassCORY GOSSETT Detachment 12, 372nd Training Squadron mission-ready Airmen perform a preflight check July 21 on an F-16 Fighting Falcon at Luke Air Force Base. The MRA program teaches Airmen F-16 launching, recove...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin