Salutes & Awards

April 26, 2013

MXG announces AETC, quarterly awards

The following individuals are Air Education and Training Command award winners:

2012 Lt. Gen. Leo Marquez Award winners

Munitions missile maintenance

  • Technician: Senior Airman Brian Runyan, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron
  • Civilian technician: Dale Wollschlager, 56th EMS
  • Manager: Master Sgt. William McClannan, 56th EMS
  • Civilian manager: Lester Alexander, 56th EMS

Aircraft maintenance

  • Civilian manager: Paul Shows, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron

Unit Quarterly awards

Load crew

  • Crew 503: Staff Sgt. Leo Baum, Staff Sgt. Jacob Freelove and Airman 1st Class Eric Platt, 310th Aircraft Maintenance Unit

Maintenance professional

  • Airman: Airman 1st Class Nathaniel Gladney, 62nd AMU
  • NCO: Staff Sgt. Paul Heiss, 62nd AMU
  • Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Larry Blunt, 62nd AMU
  • Maintenance support professional
  • Airman: Senior Airman Jared Alexander, 56th EMS
  • NCO: Staff Sgt. Stephen Perrin, 56th EMS
  • Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Chad Warren, 56th EMS

Quarterly awards

  • Airman: Airman 1st Class Michael Seitz, 62nd AMU
  • NCO: Staff Sgt. Jessica Barraza, 56th EMS
  • Senior NCO: Senior Master Sgt. Mark Jackson, 56th EMS
  • Company grade officer: Capt. Anthony Arocha, 62nd AMU
  • Civilian (Category I): Joe Rodriguez, 56th EMS
  • Civilian (Category II): Rickey Radford, 56th Maintenance Operations Squadron



All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

AF announces TSgt selects

The names of staff sergeants selected for promotion to technical sergeant was released Tuesday. The following are those selected at Luke Air Force Base: 56th Fighter Wing Luther Mitchell and Natalie Nelson 56th Training Squadron Brandin Bethel, Nathan Burkhart, Chandler Hunter and Brian Reilly 56th Operations Support Squadron Veronica Armstrong, Anthony May and Branden Rowe...
 
 

Comm squadron changes command

Senior Airman James Hensley Lt. Col. Carol Miller, 56th Mission Support Group deputy commander, passes the guidon to incoming commander Maj. Lewis Sorvillo June 5 at Luke Air Force Base.
 
 
Courtesy photo

Emerald Knights graduate 16 new pilots

Courtesy photo The 308th Fighter Squadron graduated 16 F-16 Fighting Falcon pilots today from Class 14-EBG. They are, from left, 1st Lt. Tony Demma, Capt. Taylor Roach, 1st Lts. Matt Sanders, Dave Neville and Richard Olsen, Cap...
 

 

35 senior airmen graduate ALS

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 35 senior airmen May 14 from class 15-4. The award winners are: John L. Levitow Award: Noah Bolton, 56th Operations Support Squadron Distinguished graduates: Jared Clark, 56th OSS; Jacob Gagnon, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron; and Rodney Yolangco, 56th OSS Commandant’s Award: Jared Clark, 56th OSS Academic Achievement...
 
 

AF announces senior selects

The following master sergeants have been selected for promotion to senior master sergeant: 61st Fighter Squadron Heather Hefner 56th Maintenance Group Christian Brandon 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Paul Branstetter and Brian Leonard 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Andres Vasquez 308th Aircraft Maintenance Unit William Jennings 310th AMU John Taylor 56th Civil Engineer Squadron Tommy C...
 
 

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK

Senior Airman Ramiro Gamero 311th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Crew chief Hometown: Riverside, California Years in service: Four Family: Wife and son to be born in May Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree Previous assignments: Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany Inspirations: Music, my family and mentors Goals: Getting a bachelor’s degree, becoming an...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>