Salutes & Awards

May 31, 2013

Luke announces master sergeant selects

The following technical sergeants have been selected for promotion to master sergeant:
56th Fighter Wing
Scott Batson, Bruce Thompson and Elliott Velez
56th Maintenance Group
Phillip Banton and Aaron Lerding
56th Maintenance Operations Squadron
Janice Galloway, Heriberto Gonzalez
56th Component Maintenance Squadron
Robert Amric, Joseph Dole, Christopher Roscoe and Eric Stromski
56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron
Jason Allyn, Joshua Hall, Allen Limjoco, Brent MacKinder, Nathan Short and Charles Smith
756th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Luis Aviles Jr., Jim Brown, Travus Gonzalez, Eric Smith and Michael Steeley
308th Aircraft Maintenance Unit
Jimmy Pruitt Jr. and Amanda Whalen
309th AMU
Sara Abel and Kent Friley II
56th Civil Engineer Squadron
Lucas Ray, Theresa Ray, Robert Simpson III and Ricardo Vera
56th Force Support Squadron
Tasha Lilley
56th Security Forces Squadron
Matthew Glowicki, Timothy Ogan and Kelly Speaks
56th Logistics Readiness Squadron
David Beck, Angel Cain, Allen Gould, Scott Preston, Jason Spaulding and Brannon Taylor
56th Medical Group
Duane Gandy
56th Medical Support Squadron
Sascha Blasko
56th Aerospace Medicine Squadron
Damian Williams
Detachment 12, 372nd Training Squadron
Scott Deveau, Maximillia Heredia, Corey Park and Anthony Salazar
607th Air Control Squadron
Daniel Carter, Cristoforo Ceroni and Anthony Drew




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

AF announces TSgt selects

The names of staff sergeants selected for promotion to technical sergeant was released Tuesday. The following are those selected at Luke Air Force Base: 56th Fighter Wing Luther Mitchell and Natalie Nelson 56th Training Squadron Brandin Bethel, Nathan Burkhart, Chandler Hunter and Brian Reilly 56th Operations Support Squadron Veronica Armstrong, Anthony May and Branden Rowe...
 
 

Comm squadron changes command

Senior Airman James Hensley Lt. Col. Carol Miller, 56th Mission Support Group deputy commander, passes the guidon to incoming commander Maj. Lewis Sorvillo June 5 at Luke Air Force Base.
 
 
Courtesy photo

Emerald Knights graduate 16 new pilots

Courtesy photo The 308th Fighter Squadron graduated 16 F-16 Fighting Falcon pilots today from Class 14-EBG. They are, from left, 1st Lt. Tony Demma, Capt. Taylor Roach, 1st Lts. Matt Sanders, Dave Neville and Richard Olsen, Cap...
 

 

35 senior airmen graduate ALS

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 35 senior airmen May 14 from class 15-4. The award winners are: John L. Levitow Award: Noah Bolton, 56th Operations Support Squadron Distinguished graduates: Jared Clark, 56th OSS; Jacob Gagnon, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron; and Rodney Yolangco, 56th OSS Commandant’s Award: Jared Clark, 56th OSS Academic Achievement...
 
 

AF announces senior selects

The following master sergeants have been selected for promotion to senior master sergeant: 61st Fighter Squadron Heather Hefner 56th Maintenance Group Christian Brandon 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Paul Branstetter and Brian Leonard 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Andres Vasquez 308th Aircraft Maintenance Unit William Jennings 310th AMU John Taylor 56th Civil Engineer Squadron Tommy C...
 
 

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK

Senior Airman Ramiro Gamero 311th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Crew chief Hometown: Riverside, California Years in service: Four Family: Wife and son to be born in May Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree Previous assignments: Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany Inspirations: Music, my family and mentors Goals: Getting a bachelor’s degree, becoming an...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>