Salutes & Awards

July 12, 2013

Air Force announces E-6 promotions

The promotion list for technical sergeant was released Air Force wide June 27.

The following staff sergeants have been selected for promotion at Luke Air Force Base:
56th Fighter Wing
Christopher Huckins
56th Comptroller Squadron
Magen Baker
56th Training Squadron
Thomas Duggan, Ramon Escobedo and Jonie Escorpiso
56th Operations Support Squadron
Angela Gonzalez, Christopher Moylan and Tiffany Thompson
56th Maintenance Group
William Cook, Kory Kling, Troy Moreau and Thomas Pittman
56th Maintenance Operations Squadron
Jason Edelman, Jonathon Robertson, James Sample, Joseph Straub and Tanya Tribbet
56th Component Maintenance Squadron
Erika Acebal, Malcom Asher, Estevan Bateman, Nicholas Brock, Nathan Errington, Joshua Preston and Ron Ross
56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron
Joseph Fitchett Wesley Funkhouser, David McAlister, Timothy McKnight, Ivan Merrill, Justin Moore, Albert Morales, Jose Munoz, Michael Reed, Kelley Ringquist, Ricardo Ruiz, Andrew West and David White
56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Guillermo Cornejo, Darrell Egan and Charles Railing
756th AMXS
Karl Clymer Jr., Nicholas Durham, Gabriel Herrera,
Joe Martinez and Joshua Smith
308th Aircraft Maintenance Unit
Daniel Duran, Jordan Hanan and Maura Johnson
309th AMU
Daniel Sawn
310th AMU
Stephen McClure, Paul Moore and Justin Ouellette
56th Civil Engineer Squadron
Silerio Adrian and John Hackler
56th Force Support Squadron
Kara Bush, Natalie Carethers, Timothy Mattson and Marquita Magee
56th Security Forces Squadron
Burt Tagaloa
56th Logistics Readiness Squadron
Christopher Cerny, Andrew Clayton, Ryan Duncan, Richard Horton, Elijah MacLaren, Alexis Martin, and Tralynn Pruitt
56th Contracting Squadron
William Silvers
56th Medical Support Squadron
Jesus Artesi and Kerrie Killenbeck
56th Medical Operations Squadron
Adriane Alvarado
607th Air Control Squadron
Brandon Erickson, Michelle Gagnon, Robert Lloyd, Jason Minyard and Demetrius Townsend
Detachment 1, 372nd training Squadron
Conrado Tavizon Jr. and Drew Wilson




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Staff Sgt. Clemente Fernandez III 56th Medical Support Squadron Outpatient records NCO in-charge Hometown: San Antonio Years in service: Six Family: Mom, Rosemary; dad, Clemente; sisters, Linda and Roxanne; and son, Clemente IV Previous assignments: Incirlik Air Base, Turkey, and Yokota AB, Japan Inspirations: My dad. He made sure I understood the importance of working...
 
 
Courtesy photo

Heroes walk amongst us every day

Courtesy photo “The occasion is piled high with difficulty, and we must rise with the occasion.” ~Abraham Lincoln One Airman did just that when he found himself downrange in the thick of war. It was April 2008 and Maj. Scot...
 
 

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK

Staff Sgt. Perry Vitali Jr. 56th Security Forces Squadron Element leader Hometown: Scottsdale, Ariz. Years in service: Eight Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree in criminal justice and a master physical trainer certification at the International Sports Sciences Association Previous assignments: F.E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo., Osan Air Base, South...
 

 
Grace Lee

Day taken to commemorate Tuskegee Airmen

Grace Lee David Toliver, Archer-Ragsdale Arizona Chapter Tuskegee Airmen, Inc. president, speaks March 27 at the inaugural Tuskegee Airmen Commemoration Day ceremony at the Luke Air Force Base Tuskegee Airmen Memorial Air Park....
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Senior Airman Zachary James 607th Air Control Squadron Cyber Transport Systems Journeyman Hometown: Kingsland, Texas Years in service: 3.5 years Education: Pursuing Community College of the Air Force degree in electronic systems technology Inspirations: Henry David Thoreau, Ernest Hemmingway and retired Senior Master Sgt. John Howard James Goals: To provide for the people I value...
 
 

ALS graduates 38 senior airmen

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 38 senior airmen March 27 in class 14-3. The award winners are: John L. Levitow Award: Jacob Haydon, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron Distinguished graduates: Joshua McIntosh, 56th Operations Support Squadron; Jonathan Sigerson, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron; and Joseph Vandervennet, 56th Maintenance Group Commandant’s Award: Jonathan...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin