Salutes & Awards

July 12, 2013

Air Force announces E-6 promotions

The promotion list for technical sergeant was released Air Force wide June 27.

The following staff sergeants have been selected for promotion at Luke Air Force Base:
56th Fighter Wing
Christopher Huckins
56th Comptroller Squadron
Magen Baker
56th Training Squadron
Thomas Duggan, Ramon Escobedo and Jonie Escorpiso
56th Operations Support Squadron
Angela Gonzalez, Christopher Moylan and Tiffany Thompson
56th Maintenance Group
William Cook, Kory Kling, Troy Moreau and Thomas Pittman
56th Maintenance Operations Squadron
Jason Edelman, Jonathon Robertson, James Sample, Joseph Straub and Tanya Tribbet
56th Component Maintenance Squadron
Erika Acebal, Malcom Asher, Estevan Bateman, Nicholas Brock, Nathan Errington, Joshua Preston and Ron Ross
56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron
Joseph Fitchett Wesley Funkhouser, David McAlister, Timothy McKnight, Ivan Merrill, Justin Moore, Albert Morales, Jose Munoz, Michael Reed, Kelley Ringquist, Ricardo Ruiz, Andrew West and David White
56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Guillermo Cornejo, Darrell Egan and Charles Railing
756th AMXS
Karl Clymer Jr., Nicholas Durham, Gabriel Herrera,
Joe Martinez and Joshua Smith
308th Aircraft Maintenance Unit
Daniel Duran, Jordan Hanan and Maura Johnson
309th AMU
Daniel Sawn
310th AMU
Stephen McClure, Paul Moore and Justin Ouellette
56th Civil Engineer Squadron
Silerio Adrian and John Hackler
56th Force Support Squadron
Kara Bush, Natalie Carethers, Timothy Mattson and Marquita Magee
56th Security Forces Squadron
Burt Tagaloa
56th Logistics Readiness Squadron
Christopher Cerny, Andrew Clayton, Ryan Duncan, Richard Horton, Elijah MacLaren, Alexis Martin, and Tralynn Pruitt
56th Contracting Squadron
William Silvers
56th Medical Support Squadron
Jesus Artesi and Kerrie Killenbeck
56th Medical Operations Squadron
Adriane Alvarado
607th Air Control Squadron
Brandon Erickson, Michelle Gagnon, Robert Lloyd, Jason Minyard and Demetrius Townsend
Detachment 1, 372nd training Squadron
Conrado Tavizon Jr. and Drew Wilson




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Staff Sgt. Trevor Berghage 56th Medical Support Squadron Medical Information Systems Supervisor Hometown: State College, Pennsylvania Years in service: Six Family: Mom, Barbara; dad, Robert; sister, Jessica; brothers, Tory and Alex; wife, Kat; and daughters, Tam and Shannon Inspirations: My father for showing me the satisfaction of a job well done, my mother for showing...
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Senior Airman Deandre Holmes 607th Air Control Squadron Ground radar systems journeyman Hometown: Sacramento, California Years in service: Four Family: Wife, Lauren Holmes Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree in electronic systems technology Previous assignments: Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma Inspirations: Master Sgt. Francis Willis IV, Allen Kay and father, Brian...
 
 
Airman 1st Class Pedro Mota

Luke civilian earns Air Force Marquez Award

Airman 1st Class Pedro Mota Brig. Gen. Scott Pleus, 56th Fighter Wing commander, presents David Moore, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Aircraft Armament Systems technician, with the 2013 Air Force Lieutenant General Leo Mar...
 

 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Military Expert 1 Ng Jun Jiang 425th Fighter Squadron Air Force Engineer/Engine Specialist Hometown: Singapore Years in service: Three Family: Mother, Lilian Goh Boh choo; father, NG Beng Ho; brother, Ng Jun Kai; and sister, Ng Xin Hui Education: Temasek Polytechnic, Singapore, in mechatronics engineering Inspirations: I’m inspired to make my mother proud by acting...
 
 

Wing announces quarterly awards

The following individuals received 56th Fighter Wing quarterly awards Thursday: Airman: Senior Airman Joshua Heninger, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron NCO: Staff Sgt. Kristen Reid, 56th Medical Support Squadron Senior NCO: Senior Master Sgt. Matthew Pulsipher, 56th Comptroller Squadron Company grade officer: 1st Lt. Megan Hoskins, 54th Operations Support Squadron Field grade officer: Maj. S...
 
 
Airman 1st Class 
CORY GOSSETT

MRA graduates 11,000 strong

Airman 1st ClassCORY GOSSETT Detachment 12, 372nd Training Squadron mission-ready Airmen perform a preflight check July 21 on an F-16 Fighting Falcon at Luke Air Force Base. The MRA program teaches Airmen F-16 launching, recove...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin