Salutes & Awards

July 26, 2013

MXG recognizes best-of-best, quarterly award winners

The following individuals and units are best-of-the-best:

Load crew

Crew 94
ME2 Lee Kok Foong, ME2 Winston Lim and ME1 Deepanraj, 425th Aircraft Maintenance Unit

Maintenance professional

Airman: Airman 1st Class Mark McClary, 308th AMU
NCO: Staff Sgt. Russel Houser,
56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron
Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Andres Vasquez,
62nd AMU

Maintenance support professional

Airman: Senior Airman Roza Kowal, 62nd AMU
NCO: Tech. Sgt. Richard Baril, 56th EMS
Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Plez Glenn III, 56th EMS

Quarterly awards

The following individuals are quarterly award winners:
Airman: Airman 1st Class Douglas Kennemore, 56th EMS
NCO: Staff Sgt. Terel Patterson, 56th EMS
Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Chad Young, 56th CMS
Company grade officer: 2nd Lt. Sarah Dugan, 308th AMU
Civilian (Category I): Rene Valente, 56th EMS
Civilian (Category II): Mark Lawry, 56th CMS




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Airman 1st Class Anna Valdez 56th Contracting Squadron Contracting specialist Hometown: Moscow Years in service: One Family: Husband, Phil; mother, Natalia; and father, Oleg Education: Russian State University of Trade and Economics bachelor’s and master’s degrees in economics Inspirations: My parents demonstrated excellence and success in a loving environment, taught me to never give up...
 
 

Luke announces E-5 selects

The promotion list for staff sergeant was announced Air Force-wide July 10. The following senior airmen were selected for promotion at Luke Air Force Base: 56th Fighter Wing Joshua Belanger 56th Operations Support Squadron Clifton Bond, Philip Conklin, Matthew Goodspeed, Daniel Oakland, Ross Payne and Christopher Sparks 310th Fighter Squadron Melissa Juchniewicz 56th Maintenance Group...
 
 
Courtesy photo

Luke welcomes new MDG commander

Courtesy photo Brig. Gen. Scott Pleus, 56th Fighter Wing commander, passes the guidon to Col. Maureen Charles, incoming 56th Medical Group commander, during a change-of-command ceremony July 18 in Hanger 431 at Luke Air Force B...
 

 

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK

Staff Sgt. Jesse Bloom Detachment 12, 372nd Training Squadron F-35 TAMS instructor Hometown: Canton, Ohio Years in service: Seven Education: Community College of the Air Force degree in applied science, technical military science instructor, bachelor’s degree in organizational management from Ashford College Previous assignments: Nellis Air Force Base Inspirations: Anyone who has faced advers...
 
 
7-140708-F-BW200-047

56th AMXS changes command

Staff Sgt. Timothy Boyer Col. Victor Mora, 56th Maintenance Group commander, passes the guidon to Maj. David Lemery, incoming 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron commander, July 8 during a change of command ceremony at Luke Air ...
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Staff Sgt. Joshua White 56th Aerospace Medicine Squadron Occupational health NCO-in-charge Hometown: Waldorf, Maryland Years in service: 10 Family: Wife, Angela Education: Pursuing a public health bachelor’s degree at Wayland Baptist University Previous assignments: Andersen Air Base, Guam; Kadena AB, Japan, Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri Inspirations: My dad for being a good role model,...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin