Salutes & Awards

September 13, 2013

ALS graduates 44 Airmen

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated two staff sergeants and 42 senior airmen Aug. 29 from class 13-6. Graduates are senior airmen unless otherwise noted.
The award winners are:
John L. Levitow Award: Michael Brideau,
56th Maintenance Group
Distinguished graduates: Staff Sgt. Michael McNew, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron; Letitia Eiss, 56th Dental Squadron; and Anthony Barnot, 56th Security Forces Squadron
Commandant’s Award: Staff Sgt. Michael McNew,
56th CES
Academic Achievement Award: Letitia Eiss, 56th DS

Physical training accomplishments

Most improved: Candice Bullard-Norwood, 944th Aeromedical Staging Squadron
Fire breather: Isaac Fizer, 56th CES
Other graduates are:

56th Fighter Wing

Austin Kelley

56th Operations Support Squadron

Derek Baskin

56th MXG

Boe Ericksen, Rickey Jackson and Susan Smith

56th Component Maintenance Squadron

Justin Adams, Christopher Lancaster, Rebekah Moore and Brandon Vasquez

56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron

Charles Cerdena, Corey Cobb, Adam Hudson, Zachary Lees, Stephen Murray and Jaime Sosa

56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Elizabeth Dietrick

756th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Joseph Butler, Juan Leal, Steven Mox, Courtney Stone, Staff Sgt. Justin Talbert, Andre Taylor, Dominique Wilson and Marsi Smith

56th CES

Jerry Ortiz

56th SFS

Adam Jaramillo, Esteban Salazar, Erik Williams and Jacob Wright

56th Logistics Readiness Squadron

Jacob Hartman, Brian Henwood, Wilson Koech and
Jessica Magee

56th Aerospace Medicine Squadron

Tiffany Magee

944th Force Support Squadron

Marsi Smith

607th Air

Control
Squadron
Michael Dang and
Derrick Kennard

161st SFS

Gregory Cardenas

162nd LRS

John Mitchell




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

E-5 selects announced at Luke

The following senior airmen were selected for promotion to staff sergeant at Luke Air Force Base: 56th Fighter Wing Joshua Bird, Marcy Copeland, Alexis German, Grace Lee and Sharonda Walker 56th Operations Support Squadron Teresa Anaya-Hernandez, Andre Anderson, Aumia Auwal, Jared Clark, Andrew Cousin, John Dameron, Christopher Fulker, Charles Giertz, Kyle Green, Marcus Hilton, Michelle...
 
 
Courtesy photo

Top Hats graduate 15 into CAF

Courtesy photo The Tophats graduated 15 pilots today. They are from left: 1st Lts. Jake Impellizzeri, Trevor Kilroy, John Burns, Michael O’Donnell, Corydon Butler, John Iselin and Brendan Zubrod, Capt. Robert Barlow, 1st Lts....
 
 
Courtesy photo

Sidewinders inaugural class go ‘Fangs out’

Courtesy photo The 311th Fighter Squadron’s inaugural class of F-16 Fighting Falcon pilots poses for a picture with 311th FS leaders after the class’ graduation ceremony July 31 at Holloman Air Force Base, N.M. The class, 1...
 

 

Gillespie Loop: Honors Airman who made ultimate sacrifice

BAGRAM AIR FIELD, Afghanistan — The men and women of the 455th Air Expeditionary Wing came together for a road dedication ceremony to honor Master Sgt. Randy Gillespie, a fallen Airman who paid the ultimate sacrifice. Master Sgt. Randy Gillespie was a career fuels specialist who died July 9, 2007, from wounds sustained during small...
 
 
4_150717-NQ441-052

FSS gets new leader

Senior Airman Grace Lee Col. James Kossler, 56th Mission Support Group commander, passes the 56th Force Support Squadron guidon to Maj. Tonya Mack, incoming commander, July 17 at Luke Air Force Base.
 
 
4_150710-F-NQ441-5x7-036

Salutes and Awards

FWSA announce awards The following individuals are quarterly awards winners: 56th Fighter Wing Staff Agencies Airman: Senior Airman Leanne Mathews NCO: Staff Sgt. Natalie Nelson Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Deanna Commack Company gr...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>