Salutes & Awards

September 13, 2013

ALS graduates 44 Airmen

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated two staff sergeants and 42 senior airmen Aug. 29 from class 13-6. Graduates are senior airmen unless otherwise noted.
The award winners are:
John L. Levitow Award: Michael Brideau,
56th Maintenance Group
Distinguished graduates: Staff Sgt. Michael McNew, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron; Letitia Eiss, 56th Dental Squadron; and Anthony Barnot, 56th Security Forces Squadron
Commandant’s Award: Staff Sgt. Michael McNew,
56th CES
Academic Achievement Award: Letitia Eiss, 56th DS

Physical training accomplishments

Most improved: Candice Bullard-Norwood, 944th Aeromedical Staging Squadron
Fire breather: Isaac Fizer, 56th CES
Other graduates are:

56th Fighter Wing

Austin Kelley

56th Operations Support Squadron

Derek Baskin

56th MXG

Boe Ericksen, Rickey Jackson and Susan Smith

56th Component Maintenance Squadron

Justin Adams, Christopher Lancaster, Rebekah Moore and Brandon Vasquez

56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron

Charles Cerdena, Corey Cobb, Adam Hudson, Zachary Lees, Stephen Murray and Jaime Sosa

56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Elizabeth Dietrick

756th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Joseph Butler, Juan Leal, Steven Mox, Courtney Stone, Staff Sgt. Justin Talbert, Andre Taylor, Dominique Wilson and Marsi Smith

56th CES

Jerry Ortiz

56th SFS

Adam Jaramillo, Esteban Salazar, Erik Williams and Jacob Wright

56th Logistics Readiness Squadron

Jacob Hartman, Brian Henwood, Wilson Koech and
Jessica Magee

56th Aerospace Medicine Squadron

Tiffany Magee

944th Force Support Squadron

Marsi Smith

607th Air

Control
Squadron
Michael Dang and
Derrick Kennard

161st SFS

Gregory Cardenas

162nd LRS

John Mitchell




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK

Staff Sgt. Perry Vitali Jr. 56th Security Forces Squadron Element leader Hometown: Scottsdale, Ariz. Years in service: Eight Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree in criminal justice and a master physical trainer certification at the International Sports Sciences Association Previous assignments: F.E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo., Osan Air Base, South...
 
 
Grace Lee

Day taken to commemorate Tuskegee Airmen

Grace Lee David Toliver, Archer-Ragsdale Arizona Chapter Tuskegee Airmen, Inc. president, speaks March 27 at the inaugural Tuskegee Airmen Commemoration Day ceremony at the Luke Air Force Base Tuskegee Airmen Memorial Air Park....
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Senior Airman Zachary James 607th Air Control Squadron Cyber Transport Systems Journeyman Hometown: Kingsland, Texas Years in service: 3.5 years Education: Pursuing Community College of the Air Force degree in electronic systems technology Inspirations: Henry David Thoreau, Ernest Hemmingway and retired Senior Master Sgt. John Howard James Goals: To provide for the people I value...
 

 

ALS graduates 38 senior airmen

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 38 senior airmen March 27 in class 14-3. The award winners are: John L. Levitow Award: Jacob Haydon, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron Distinguished graduates: Joshua McIntosh, 56th Operations Support Squadron; Jonathan Sigerson, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron; and Joseph Vandervennet, 56th Maintenance Group Commandant’s Award: Jonathan...
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Staff Sgt. Andrew Hannah Detachment 12, 372nd Training Squadron Tactical Aircraft Maintenance specialist instructor Hometown: Sacramento, Calif. Years in service: Six Family: Wife, Ashley Education: Community College of the Air Force degrees in aviation maintenance and technical military science instructor Previous assignments: Osan Air Base, South Korea Inspirations: My wife who earned a bache...
 
 

Salutes and Awards

Maintenance professionals of 2013 The following individuals received 2013 Maintenance Professional of the Year awards: Crew chief: Staff Sgt. Paul Heiss, 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Support professionals Airman: Senior Airman Charles Cerdena, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron NCO: Tech. Sgt. Danny Smith, 56th Maintenance Group Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Paul Siracusa, 56th EMS Civilian: R...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin