Salutes & Awards

February 14, 2014

Salutes & Awards

ALS graduates 49 from class 1402

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 46 senior airmen and three staff sergeants Feb. 6 from class 14-2. The students are senior airmen unless otherwise noted.

The award winners are:
John L. Levitow Award: Benjamin McCloud, 607th Air Control Squadron
Distinguished graduates: Staff Sgt. Jesse Stanton, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron; Robert Compton, 607th ACS; John Heaton, 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron; and Joseph Whittle, 56th Logistics Readiness Squadron
Commandant’s Award: Rebecca Murphy, 56th AMXS
Academic Achievement Award: Robert Compton, 607th ACS
Physical training
Most improved: Alan McMurray, 56th Medical Operations Squadron
Fire breather: Justin Tomlin, 56th EMS
Other graduates are:
56th Operations Support Squadron
Mariaisabel Cruz, Trevon Brinkley and Alexena Simien
56th Maintenance Group
Kyle Wisecarver
56th Component Maintenance Squadron
Joel Alfarosalazar and Bobby Garrison
56th EMS
Brian Runyon and Jon Wilson
56th AMXS
Christopher Boutwell, Alexander Gilbode, Felicia Kenney, Alex Murray, Ryan Pitts, Jacob Pray, Bryan Saye and Angel Torres
756th AMXS
Charles Gros, James Hostert, Jordan McCune, Branden Palmer, Robert Richwine and Sarah Sagers
56th Civil Engineer Squadron
Anthony Coleman, Wikus Hattingh, Jonah Kalmes, Michael Pauley, Staff Sgt. Michael Rayburn and Zachary Reisz
56th Communications Squadron
Torrey Wilcox
56th Force Support Squadron
Stacy Salonish
56th Security Forces Squadron
Skylar Bird, Kyle Boone and Joshua Mullins
56th LRS
Ryan Rutherford
56th Medical Support Squadron
Jeanette Backhaus
56th MDOS
Kaitlin Schantz
607th ACS
Paul Borja, Troy Conrey and Ryan Koester
161nd LRS
Jesus Rosales
162nd AMS
Staff Sgt. Morris Segura

2013 AETC small business award announced

The following unit received an Air Education and Training Command small business program award:
Special achievement – team:
56th Contracting Squadron




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Staff Sgt. Trevor Berghage 56th Medical Support Squadron Medical Information Systems Supervisor Hometown: State College, Pennsylvania Years in service: Six Family: Mom, Barbara; dad, Robert; sister, Jessica; brothers, Tory and Alex; wife, Kat; and daughters, Tam and Shannon Inspirations: My father for showing me the satisfaction of a job well done, my mother for showing...
 
 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Senior Airman Deandre Holmes 607th Air Control Squadron Ground radar systems journeyman Hometown: Sacramento, California Years in service: Four Family: Wife, Lauren Holmes Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree in electronic systems technology Previous assignments: Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma Inspirations: Master Sgt. Francis Willis IV, Allen Kay and father, Brian...
 
 
Airman 1st Class Pedro Mota

Luke civilian earns Air Force Marquez Award

Airman 1st Class Pedro Mota Brig. Gen. Scott Pleus, 56th Fighter Wing commander, presents David Moore, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Aircraft Armament Systems technician, with the 2013 Air Force Lieutenant General Leo Mar...
 

 

Thunderbolt of the Week

Military Expert 1 Ng Jun Jiang 425th Fighter Squadron Air Force Engineer/Engine Specialist Hometown: Singapore Years in service: Three Family: Mother, Lilian Goh Boh choo; father, NG Beng Ho; brother, Ng Jun Kai; and sister, Ng Xin Hui Education: Temasek Polytechnic, Singapore, in mechatronics engineering Inspirations: I’m inspired to make my mother proud by acting...
 
 

Wing announces quarterly awards

The following individuals received 56th Fighter Wing quarterly awards Thursday: Airman: Senior Airman Joshua Heninger, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron NCO: Staff Sgt. Kristen Reid, 56th Medical Support Squadron Senior NCO: Senior Master Sgt. Matthew Pulsipher, 56th Comptroller Squadron Company grade officer: 1st Lt. Megan Hoskins, 54th Operations Support Squadron Field grade officer: Maj. S...
 
 
Airman 1st Class 
CORY GOSSETT

MRA graduates 11,000 strong

Airman 1st ClassCORY GOSSETT Detachment 12, 372nd Training Squadron mission-ready Airmen perform a preflight check July 21 on an F-16 Fighting Falcon at Luke Air Force Base. The MRA program teaches Airmen F-16 launching, recove...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin