Salutes & Awards

June 6, 2014

MSgt selects announced

The E-7 promotion list was released May 22. The following technical sergeants were selected for promotion to master sergeant at Luke Air Force Base:
56th Fighter Wing
Andrew Henzel and Larry Littrell
56th Comptroller Squadron
Adria Baker and Jeannine Wilson
56th Operations Support Squadron
Marc Garcia and Timothy Lacey
56th Maintenance Group
Cleveland Coley, Donald Kane, Jason Phillip and Kyla Woods
56th Component Maintenance Squadron
Douglas Locke and George Merriman
56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron
Rochelle Coley, Andrew Manning, Mark Steinmetz and Wayne Zuiderhof
56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Katrish Bablington, William Bell, Robert Benson, Marc Berman, Paul Craycroft, Vincent Metcalf, Laurie Munoz, Dawayne Reeds and Michael Von Erik
756th AMXS
Michael White
56th Civil Engineer Squadron
Janice Clark, Gary Lilley, Michael Pasley and Jonathan Young
56th Communications Squadron
Jeffery Carroll and Andrew Combs
56th Force Support Squadron
Carlos Kutcherman and Corinne Revello
56th Logistics Readiness Squadron
Timothy Harrison, Kelly Jorgensen and Jory Ohmer
56th Medical Support Squadron
Felicia Muniz
56th Medical Operations Squadron
Meshawn Guevara and Denise Johnson
56th Dental Squadron
Loraine Reese
607th Air Control Squadron
Derek Gagnon, Dan Mach and Anthony Rigazio
54th Maintenance Squadron
Marc Berger
54th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Lee Evertsen and Brian Hoehne




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 

AF announces TSgt selects

The names of staff sergeants selected for promotion to technical sergeant was released Tuesday. The following are those selected at Luke Air Force Base: 56th Fighter Wing Luther Mitchell and Natalie Nelson 56th Training Squadron Brandin Bethel, Nathan Burkhart, Chandler Hunter and Brian Reilly 56th Operations Support Squadron Veronica Armstrong, Anthony May and Branden Rowe...
 
 

Comm squadron changes command

Senior Airman James Hensley Lt. Col. Carol Miller, 56th Mission Support Group deputy commander, passes the guidon to incoming commander Maj. Lewis Sorvillo June 5 at Luke Air Force Base.
 
 
Courtesy photo

Emerald Knights graduate 16 new pilots

Courtesy photo The 308th Fighter Squadron graduated 16 F-16 Fighting Falcon pilots today from Class 14-EBG. They are, from left, 1st Lt. Tony Demma, Capt. Taylor Roach, 1st Lts. Matt Sanders, Dave Neville and Richard Olsen, Cap...
 

 

35 senior airmen graduate ALS

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 35 senior airmen May 14 from class 15-4. The award winners are: John L. Levitow Award: Noah Bolton, 56th Operations Support Squadron Distinguished graduates: Jared Clark, 56th OSS; Jacob Gagnon, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron; and Rodney Yolangco, 56th OSS Commandant’s Award: Jared Clark, 56th OSS Academic Achievement...
 
 

AF announces senior selects

The following master sergeants have been selected for promotion to senior master sergeant: 61st Fighter Squadron Heather Hefner 56th Maintenance Group Christian Brandon 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Paul Branstetter and Brian Leonard 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Andres Vasquez 308th Aircraft Maintenance Unit William Jennings 310th AMU John Taylor 56th Civil Engineer Squadron Tommy C...
 
 

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK

Senior Airman Ramiro Gamero 311th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Crew chief Hometown: Riverside, California Years in service: Four Family: Wife and son to be born in May Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree Previous assignments: Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany Inspirations: Music, my family and mentors Goals: Getting a bachelor’s degree, becoming an...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>