0
comments
Salutes & Awards

Thunderbolt of the Week

Posted August 16, 2013 by timchisham

Senior Airman Wesley Bohde 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Aircraft Structural Maintenance Journeyman Hometown: New Haven, Ind. Years in service: Three Family: Wife, Emily; mother, Linda; and father, Matthew Education: Pursuing an aerospace maintenance technology degree at Indiana University Inspirations: Making my family proud; they’re excited about what I’m doing Goals: Make staff sergeant the first…

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

E-5 selects announced

Posted August 15, 2013 by

The following senior airmen have been selected for promotion to staff sergeant: 56th Comptroller Squadron Lakindra Favors and Wade Williams Jr. 56th Operations Support Squadron Ashley Barth, Trevon Brinkley, Mariaisabel Cruz, Corey Ingraham, Anthony Meadows, Theodore Pelfrey, Marcellus Pouncil, Michael Seymour, Alexena Simien, Raul Valdez, Voss Rojelio Jr. and Austin Zacker 56th Training Squadron William…

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

Thunderbolt of the Week

Posted August 9, 2013 by timchisham

Senior Airman Lance Housh 56th Security Forces Squadron Confinement NCO-in-charge Hometown: Clark Air Force Base, Philippines Years in service: Four Family: Wife, Amittys; daughter, Mia Education: Pursuing an associate degree in criminal justice at Rio Salado Previous assignments: Eskan Village, Saudi Arabia Inspirations: My father, retired SFS Master Sgt. Peter Housh, for his continuous support…

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

Wing names quarterly award winners

Posted August 9, 2013 by

The following individuals are 56th Fighter Wing quarterly award winners: Airman: Senior Airman Douglass Kennemore, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron NCO: Tech. Sgt. Nicole Eisenbarth, 56th Force Support Squadron Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Russell Eberle, 56th Communications Squadron Company grade officer: 2nd Lt. Bradford Shields, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron Field grade officer: Maj. William Maclin, 56th…

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

THUNDERBOLT OF THE WEEK

Posted August 2, 2013 by

Staff Sgt. Leslie Eccles 56th Operations Support Squadron Intelligence Operations Fighter Squadron Support NCO-in-charge Hometown: LaVergne, Tenn Years in service: Four Family: Parents, Donna and Joseph Eccles and brother, Joseph Education: Have completed a Community College of the Air Force degree Previous assignments: Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England Inspirations: My first inspiration is from my…

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

Thunderbolt of the Week

Posted July 26, 2013 by

Senior Airman John Standley 56th Comptroller Squadron Contingency Operations Budget Analyst Hometown: Azusa, Calif. Years in service: Four Family: Wife, Courtney, and sons, Tyson Miller, 3, and Peyton, 2 months Education: Pursing a Community College of the Air Force degree in financial management Inspirations: My grandfather, as a World War II veteran I wanted to…

Full Story »

Pg-15-308-COC
0
comments
Salutes & Awards

308th FS under new management

Posted July 26, 2013 by Staff Sgt. Nestor Cruz

Col. John Hanna, 56th Operations Group commander, passes the squadron guidon to Lt. Col. Christopher Bacon, incoming 308th Fighter Squadron commander, during a change-of-command ceremony July 11 at Luke Air Force Base.

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

O-5 selects announced

Posted July 26, 2013 by

The following majors have been selected for promotion to lieutenant colonel: Ben Aronhime, 56th Training Squadron David Lemery, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron Benjamin Bartlett, 56th Fighter Wing Dennis Lincoln, 56th Operations Group Robert Mason, 309th Fighter Squadron Jeffrey Montgomery, 308th Fighter Squadron Nathan Smith, 62nd FS Steven Whisler, 309th FS

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

MXG recognizes best-of-best, quarterly award winners

Posted July 26, 2013 by

The following individuals and units are best-of-the-best: Load crew Crew 94 ME2 Lee Kok Foong, ME2 Winston Lim and ME1 Deepanraj, 425th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Maintenance professional Airman: Airman 1st Class Mark McClary, 308th AMU NCO: Staff Sgt. Russel Houser, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Andres Vasquez, 62nd AMU Maintenance support professional…

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

Thunderbolt of the Week

Posted July 19, 2013 by timchisham

Airman 1st Class Nathaniel Gladney 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Assistant dedicated crew chief Hometown: San Antonio Years in service: Two Family: Wife, Laura; and daughter, Kairi Education: Pursuing a Community College of the Air Force degree Previous assignments: Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas Inspirations: My wife and daughter. They make me want to be a…

Full Story »


All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin