barraza2
0
comments
Salutes & Awards

Thunderbolt of the Week

Posted February 8, 2013 by

Staff Sgt. Jessica Barraza 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Munitions Information Technician Hometown: Fort Walton Beach, Fla. Years in service: 10 Family: Husband, Jose; sons, Gabriel, 5 months; and William Holzgartner, 6 Education: Community College of the Air Force associate degree in munitions systems technology Previous assignments: Hill Air Force Base, Utah; Kunsan Air Base, Republic…

Full Story »

Untitled-1
0
comments
Salutes & Awards

Thunderbolt of the Week

Posted May 17, 2013 by

Airman 1st Class Renee Polk 308th Fighter Squadron Squadron aviation resource manager Hometown: Crestview, Fla. Years in service: One year Family: Parents, Roosevelt and Ella Polk; brother and sister-in-law, Trey and Melchar Polk; and brother, Rhys Polk Education: Bachelor’s degree in sports management at the University of West Florida and an associate’s degree in exercise…

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

AFRC announces O-5 selects

Posted August 30, 2013 by

The following Air Force Reserve majors were selected for promotion to lieutenant colonel: 944th Operations Group Shawn Ortiz 944th Aeromedical Staging Squadron Richard Valdes 69th Fighter Squadron Keith Gempler Jon Giulietti Chad Jennings Peter Scholl David Scott Rodney Thurman Edsel Wooten II 924th Fighter Group Brian Cusson 45th FS Scott Petts Joseph Rucker 307th FS…

Full Story »

62-FS-Haboob-Havoc
0
comments
Salutes & Awards

62nd FS shines at Haboob Havoc

Posted November 22, 2013 by Staff Sgt. DARLENE SELTMANN

Jasmine Holahan FROM LEFT: Capt. Brandon Roth, 62nd Fighter Squadron B-Flight commander; Lt. Col. Frank Bricel, 69th FS assistant director of operations; Col. John Hanna, 56th Operations Group commander; Lt. Col. Shamsher Mann, 62nd FS commander; and Maj. Sean Holahan, 69th FS instructor pilot, pose with the trophy for the overall winning team of the…

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

Salutes and Awards

Posted March 28, 2014 by

Maintenance professionals of 2013 The following individuals received 2013 Maintenance Professional of the Year awards: Crew chief: Staff Sgt. Paul Heiss, 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Support professionals Airman: Senior Airman Charles Cerdena, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron NCO: Tech. Sgt. Danny Smith, 56th Maintenance Group Senior NCO: Master Sgt. Paul Siracusa, 56th EMS Civilian: Rickey Radford,…

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

Thunderbolt of the Week

Posted July 25, 2014 by

Airman 1st Class Anna Valdez 56th Contracting Squadron Contracting specialist Hometown: Moscow Years in service: One Family: Husband, Phil; mother, Natalia; and father, Oleg Education: Russian State University of Trade and Economics bachelor’s and master’s degrees in economics Inspirations: My parents demonstrated excellence and success in a loving environment, taught me to never give up…

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

ALS graduates 31 senior airmen

Posted November 7, 2014 by

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 31 senior airmen Oct. 23 from class 14-7. The award winners are: John L. Levitow Award: Andrea Romo, 162nd Force Support Squadron Distinguished graduates: Frederick Anglin, 56th Comptroller Squadron; and Aaron Norfleet, 56th Communications Squadron Commandant’s Award: Aaron Norfleet, 56th CS Academic Achievement Award: Frederick Anglin, 56th…

Full Story »

Pg-3-Airman-receives-safe-award
0
comments
Salutes & Awards

Controller receives aircraft save award

Posted April 27, 2012 by by Airman 1st Class Grace Lee

It was 10:30 p.m. Sept. 1, 2011, and four jets were preparing to land at Luke Air Force Base, when the first jet experienced mechanical problems and abruptly stopped in the middle of the runway. The split-second...

Full Story »

darby
0
comments
Salutes & Awards

Thunderbolt of the Week – July 6, 2012

Posted July 6, 2012 by

Senior Airman Amanda Darby 56th Force Support Squadron Services Journeyman

Full Story »

0
comments
Salutes & Awards

ALS graduate 36

Posted November 2, 2012 by

The John J. Rhodes Airman Leadership School class 12-7 graduated two staff sergeants and 34 senior airmen Oct. 25. The graduates are senior airmen unless otherwise noted. The award winners are: John L. Levitow: Staff Sgt. William Chavez, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Distinguished graduates: Anthtae Taggart, 56th Operations Support Squadron; Doron Smith, 56th Comptroller Squadron;…

Full Story »


All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin