Health & Safety

November 2, 2012

Ask the Doc


By 99th Medical Group
Q. I am a military retiree (or military retiree spouse) who recently started a new job. My new employer offers a comprehensive employer sponsored health care plan. As a military retiree, they are familiar with TRICARE, and have offered me an additional $3000 per year to opt out of their plan and use my TRICARE benefit, as well as pay for a TRICARE supplement to cover me and my family’s cost share. This benefit is only offered to TRICARE eligible. Is this a lawful incentive?

A. No. Section 1097c of Title 10, USC, (section 707 of the John Warner National Defense Authorization Act, 2007, prohibits employers from offering TRICARE eligible employees, (as defined in 10 U.S.C Section 1086) financial or other incentives to use TRICARE over a company’s Group Health Plan (GHP). This legislation applies to any employer, including states and local governments, with 20 or more employees and mirrors the same prohibition that currently applies to Medicare. This does not affect your eligibility for TRICARE, it only prohibits your employer from offering you an incentive to take TRICARE over the group health plan.

Send your questions to askthedoc@nellis.af.mil.




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 
Sports

Fitness: Warrior Challenge

U.S. Air Force photo by Airman 1st Class Mikaley Towle Tech. Sgt. Amanda Cook, 99th Civil Engineer Squadron unit training manager, throws a medicine ball up after performing a crunch during a Warrior Challenge class at the Warr...
 
 
doctor

Ask the Doc

Q: Who is eligible for the Transitional Assistance Management Program? A: TAMP is for sponsors and their eligible family members when the sponsor: • Involuntarily separates from active duty under honorable conditions. • Is ...
 
 
Sports

Fitness: Lifting weights

Lei Govan, a shift manager at the Mike O’ Callaghan Federal Medical Center, lifts weights at the Warrior Fitness Center Feb. 18. Weightlifting can help burn fat, reduce the risk of diabetes, prevent back pain and help fight d...
 

 
doctor

Ask the Doc

Q: My child is coming home this summer from college. Does he need to transfer his TRICARE Prime enrollment? A:  No.  Getting Care When Traveling During School Breaks You should get all of your routine care from your regular ...
 
 
doctor

Ask the Doc

Q:  Does TRICARE for Life have a deductible? A:  If Medicare doesn’t pay and TRICARE is the only payer, you’re responsible for the TRICARE deductible, which varies based on your sponsor’s status — active duty vs. reti...
 
 

99th MDG beneficiaries may see change of PCM due to optimization

The Mike O’Callaghan Federal Medical Center is adapting to changes in the Primary Care Manager staff while simultaneously increasing enrollment in the Internal Medicine clinic, which could cause beneficiaries to see a change of their PCM as a result. Additionally, the Flight Medicine Clinic has transformed into a more comprehensive model known as a Patient...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin