Salutes & Awards

May 17, 2013

Airman Leadership Class 13-D graduates

NELLIS AIR FORCE BASE, Nev. — Seventy-nine Airmen completed their first professional military education milestone by graduating Airman Leadership School May 13.

Congratulations to the following Airmen:

Rescue Flight

Instructor: Staff Sgt. Ebony Henry

Staff Sgt. Quintin James

Senior Airman Laurita Agnis

Senior Airman Erik Chow

Senior Airman Jacqualynn Crowley

Senior Airman Andrew Domenech

Senior Airman Jeremy Dunn

Senior Airman Tyler Hailstone

Senior Airman Tyler Jones

Senior Airman Dads Maniego

Senior Airman Jeffery Mante

Senior Airman Kyle Miller

Senior Airman Justin Petersen

Senior Airman Kyle Ryks

Senior Airman Peter Simonelli

Senior Airman Tyson Wagstaff

 

Thunderbird Flight

Instructor: Tech. Sgt. Tyler Meyenburg

Staff Sgt. Brittany Rumsey

Senior Airman Ryan Arruda

Senior Airman Rachel Auerbach

Senior Airman Lee Barnes

Senior Airman Shequita Bennett

Senior Airman Jon Espinoza

Senior Airman Travis Henderson

Senior Airman Nana Hene

Senior Airman Nathan Howorth

Senior Airman Raychelle Koveleskie

Senior Airman Matthew Medeiros

Senior Airman Jonathon Morel

Senior Airman Alex Osborne

Senior Airman Derek Whatley

Senior Airman Bond Williams

Senior Airman Andrew Woodard

 

Raptor Flight

Instructor: Tech. Sgt. James Niblock

Senior Airman James Lewis

Senior Airman Walter Bayne

Senior Airman Thomas Carman

Senior Airman Timothy Graybeal

Senior Airman Javier Hernandez

Senior Airman Paul Loughery

Senior Airman Blake Miller

Senior Airman Sergio Molinar

Senior Airman Jasmine Rosales

Senior Airman Gregory Schild

Senior Airman Joshua Smith

Senior Airman Jamie Styer

Senior Airman Curtis Trindal

Senior Airman Suzette Tulop

Senior Airman Christopher Verzella

Senior Airman Michael Zema

 

Hunter Flight

Instructor: Staff Sgt. Johnny O’Hagan

Senior Airman Phillip Ochoa

Senior Airman Cory Brown

Senior Airman David Calkins

Senior Airman Andrew Dotson

Senior Airman John Eddington

Senior Airman Nathan Faehl

Senior Airman Elizabeth Goeke

Senior Airman Devin Harris

Senior Airman Christian Hubbard

Senior Airman Anastasia Jornd

Senior Airman Marcel Leduff

Senior Airman Zachary McNair

Senior Airman Andrew Merrell

Senior Airman David Richter

Senior Airman Alexander Schofield

Senior Airman Nicholas Studstill

 

Defender Flight

Instructor: Staff Sgt. Courtney Slater

Senior Airman Nicholas Robillard

Senior Airman Bradley Auerbach

Senior Airman Nicole Carrasco

Senior Airman Farida Dawkins

Senior Airman John Garcia

Senior Airman Aisuluu Kabaeva

Senior Airman Bradly Lucas

Senior Airman Daniel Middaugh

Senior Airman Andrew Perna

Senior Airman Blake Reichelt

Senior Airman Cody Roberts

Senior Airman Ryan Sanders

Senior Airman Daniel Schott

Senior Airman Kelly Sifers

Senior Airman Isaiah Webster

Senior Airman Darren Winney

 

Class 13-D’s Award winners are:

John L. Levitow Award:

Bayne – 99th Communications Squadron

 

Academic Achievement Award:

Zema – 99th Security Forces Squadron

 

Leadership Award:

Robillard – 58th Rescue Squadron

 

Distinguished Graduates:

Jones – 99th CS

Hubbard – 57th Maintenance Squadron

Jornd – 99th Medical Operations Squadron

Goeke – 99th Force Support Squadron

Schott – 823rd Maintenance Squadron

Schofield – 57th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Zema – 99th SFS

 




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 
loadcrew1

RPA maintainers win Load Crew of Year

432nd Wing/432nd Air Expeditionary Wing Public Affairs The Reaper Aircraft Maintenance Unit, which maintains the MQ-9 Reaper, took the victory by outperforming Tiger AMU, which maintains the MQ-1 Predator, in this year’s Load...
 
 

99th MDG wins Air Force level awards

NELLIS AIR FORCE BASE, Nev. — Two clinics and an Airman with the 99th Medical Group were the recipients of three 2014 Air Force Medical Service annual awards. The 99th Dental Squadron was named the Large Dental Clinic of the Year, the 99th MDG’s Patient Safety Program was named the Best Inpatient Facility Patient Safety...
 
 
U.S. Air Force photo by Airman 1st Class Mikaley Towle

Nellis Airman earns AFMS annual award

U.S. Air Force photo by Airman 1st Class Mikaley Towle Staff Sgt. Danielle Thinnes poses next to a plethysmograph, also known as a body box, which performs various breathing tests for patients at the Mike O’Callaghan Federal ...
 

 

40 Nellis, Creech Airmen selected for promotion

The following master sergeants at Nellis and Creech Air Force Bases, Nevada, have been selected for promotion to senior master sergeant: James W. Andrews Raymond T. Artis Jr. Shane R. Baker Jamie E. Beam Guenther Bogensperger Shawn M. Bowman Michael P. Butler Noe Chavez Felix Cruz III Michael S. Culver Travis A. Eberly Kenneth J....
 
 

57th WG announces annual award winners

  Winners of the 57th Wing annual awards sing the Air Force song during the awards banquet at the Alliante Casino and Hotel in Las Vegas Feb. 28. Award winners for 2014 are: Airman, Airman 1st Class Tobias Woodard, 57th Wing Staff; Noncommissioned Officer, Tech. Sgt. Jake Kearney, 57th Adversary Tactics Group; Senior Noncommissioned Officer,...
 
 
Photo by Airman 1st Class Joshua Kleinholz

AMSC Class 15A Graduates:

Photo by Airman 1st Class Joshua Kleinholz The U.S. Air Force Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School celebrated another milestone recently, graduating its tenth Advanced Maintenance Superintendent Course class Feb...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin