Salutes & Awards

August 16, 2013

Airman leadership school Class 13-F graduates

Airman Leadership School

NELLIS AIR FORCE BASE, Nev. — Sixty Airmen completed their first professional military education milestone by graduating airman leadership school Aug. 8.

Congratulations to the following Airmen:

Rescue Flight Instructor:

  • Staff Sgt. Gregory Jordan
  • Senior Airman Diane Bautista
  • Senior Airman Matthew Grandy
  • Senior Airman Ryan Macek
  • Senior Airman Christian Martinez
  • Senior Airman Justin Pollins
  • Senior Airman Benjamin Rodriguez
  • Senior Airman Jonathan Schramm
  • Senior Airman Jennifer Starling
  • Senior Airman Steven Tabaczynski
  • Senior Airman Frank Tauanuu
  • Senior Airman Cassandra Timblin
  • Senior Airman Danny Williams

Thunderbird Flight Instructor:

  • Staff Sgt. William Steele III
  • Senior Airman Justin Auske
  • Senior Airman Michael Bailey II
  • Senior Airman Antonio Bell
  • Senior Airman Loatfy Elsayed
  • Senior Airman Jeremiah Freeman
  • Senior Airman Gabriel Garcia
  • Senior Airman Nicholas Lee
  • Senior Airman Joseph Meda
  • Senior Airman Jessica Ortiz
  • Senior Airman Robert Palos
  • Senior Airman Jennifer Pontillo
  • Senior Airman Jamey Rainer
  • Senior Airman Daniel Schreiber
  • Senior Airman Anthony Shewmake
  • Senior Airman Michael Vaughn

Hunter Flight Instructor:

  • Staff Sgt. Jonathan Wolfe
  • Senior Airman Benjamin Abshire
  • Senior Airman Eric Carpenter
  • Senior Airman Karl Estandarte
  • Senior Airman Kevin Frimel
  • Senior Airman David Gilliland
  • Senior Airman Phillip Hohner
  • Senior Airman Andraia Johns
  • Senior Airman Avery Johnson
  • Senior Airman Nicholas Larsen
  • Senior Airman Randall Kinchen
  • Senior Airman Orlando Mundo
  • Senior Airman Chastin Peterson
  • Senior Airman Austin Scheller
  • Senior Airman Lyza Taino
  • Senior Airman Shane Wagler

Defender Flight Instructor:

  • Staff Sgt. Kenneth Parrish Jr.
  • Senior Airman Eric Anderson
  • Senior Airman Kimberly Baldwin
  • Senior Airman Nicholas Brandau
  • Senior Airman Anthony Caruso
  • Senior Airman Randall Hearrell
  • Senior Airman Christi Heilman
  • Senior Airman Joshua Hill
  • Senior Airman Adrian Loera
  • Senior Airman Lilia Lopez
  • Senior Airman Daniel Ontiveros Jr.
  • Senior Airman Jacob Quidachay
  • Senior Airman Adam Schwartz
  • Senior Airman Christopher Wilson

Class 13-F’s Award Winners are:

John L. Levitow Award:

  • Taino – 57th Operations Support Squadron
  • Academic Achievement Award:
  • Brandau – 799th Air Base Squadron

Leadership Award:

  • Scheller – 823rd Maintenance Squadron

Distinguished Graduates:

  • Scheller – 823rd MXS
  • Brandau – 799th ABS
  • Schramm – 34th Weapons Squadron
  • Starling – 42nd Attack Squadron
  • Rainer – 22nd Reconnaissance Squadron



All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 
loadcrew1

RPA maintainers win Load Crew of Year

432nd Wing/432nd Air Expeditionary Wing Public Affairs The Reaper Aircraft Maintenance Unit, which maintains the MQ-9 Reaper, took the victory by outperforming Tiger AMU, which maintains the MQ-1 Predator, in this year’s Load...
 
 

99th MDG wins Air Force level awards

NELLIS AIR FORCE BASE, Nev. — Two clinics and an Airman with the 99th Medical Group were the recipients of three 2014 Air Force Medical Service annual awards. The 99th Dental Squadron was named the Large Dental Clinic of the Year, the 99th MDG’s Patient Safety Program was named the Best Inpatient Facility Patient Safety...
 
 
U.S. Air Force photo by Airman 1st Class Mikaley Towle

Nellis Airman earns AFMS annual award

U.S. Air Force photo by Airman 1st Class Mikaley Towle Staff Sgt. Danielle Thinnes poses next to a plethysmograph, also known as a body box, which performs various breathing tests for patients at the Mike O’Callaghan Federal ...
 

 

40 Nellis, Creech Airmen selected for promotion

The following master sergeants at Nellis and Creech Air Force Bases, Nevada, have been selected for promotion to senior master sergeant: James W. Andrews Raymond T. Artis Jr. Shane R. Baker Jamie E. Beam Guenther Bogensperger Shawn M. Bowman Michael P. Butler Noe Chavez Felix Cruz III Michael S. Culver Travis A. Eberly Kenneth J....
 
 

57th WG announces annual award winners

  Winners of the 57th Wing annual awards sing the Air Force song during the awards banquet at the Alliante Casino and Hotel in Las Vegas Feb. 28. Award winners for 2014 are: Airman, Airman 1st Class Tobias Woodard, 57th Wing Staff; Noncommissioned Officer, Tech. Sgt. Jake Kearney, 57th Adversary Tactics Group; Senior Noncommissioned Officer,...
 
 
Photo by Airman 1st Class Joshua Kleinholz

AMSC Class 15A Graduates:

Photo by Airman 1st Class Joshua Kleinholz The U.S. Air Force Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School celebrated another milestone recently, graduating its tenth Advanced Maintenance Superintendent Course class Feb...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin