Ask the Doc

0
139

doctor
Q: Does TRICARE cover weight loss surgery?  

A: Yes, TRICARE covers the following weight loss surgeries when certain conditions are met:
• Roux-en-Y gastric bypass
• Vertical banded gastroplasty
• Gastroplasty (stomach stapling)
• Adjustable gastric banding (i.e., adjustable LAP-BANDR)
 For more information visit the TRICARE’s Bariatric Surgery page.

Note: This benefit isn’t available to active duty service members. Getting bariatric surgery while on active duty may be grounds for separation. For more infomation read the Health Affairs Policy 07-006. The policy may be found at http://www.health.mil/Policies?&query=07-006.

Send your questions to askthedoc@us.af.mil