Salutes & Awards

May 13, 2016
 

Airman Leadership School honors new graduates

Members of the Airman Leadership School Class 16-D pose together for a class photo prior to their graduation ceremony May. 5 at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev. Ninety-five Airmen completed their first Professional Military Education milestone by graduating this course.

NELLIS AIR FORCE BASE, Nev. — Ninety-five Airmen completed their first Professional Military Education milestone by graduating Airman Leadership School as part of Class 16-D May 5, 2016, at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.

Nine members of the class were recognized with individual awards.

• Staff Sergeant Gregory Brogden, a member of the 757th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, received the John L. Levitow Award. This award is the highest award presented at all levels of enlisted PME and is given to the top graduate in the class. The recipient of this award has not only excelled academically, but also exemplifies the highest standards of a professional military member.

• Senior Airman Adam Helton, a member of the 99th Civil Engineer Squadron, received the Academic Achievement Award. This award is presented to the student who has demonstrated dedication to the core value of “Excellence in All We Do” and has achieved the highest overall academic score.

• Senior Airman Daniel Childress, a member of the 823rd Maintenance Squadron, received the Commandant Award. This award is presented to the student who consistently displays exemplary military professionalism and promotes teamwork.

The following Airmen were the distinguished graduates of the class. These students were outstanding in objective and performance evaluations, demonstrated leadership, had superior performances as team players and finished in the top 10 percent of the class.

  • Senior Airman Raquel Jimena
  • Senior Airman Robin Bae
  • Senior Airman Daniel Childress
  • Senior Airman Lance Cissell
  • Senior Airman Sebastian Schroeder
  • Senior Airman Adam Helton
  • Senior Airman Afi Amouzou
  • Senior Airman Taylor Johnson
  • Senior Airman Linda Rodriguez

Below are the names of the Class 16-D graduates and their flight instructors.
Thunderbird Flight
Instructor: Staff Sergeant Shane Taylor
Flight Leader: Staff Sergeant Gregory Brogden

  • Senior Airman Robin Bae
  • Senior Airman Raymin Cartwright
  • Senior Airman Victor Cintron
  • Senior Airman Alesha Cox
  • Senior Airman Jordan Davis
  • Senior Airman John Elauria
  • Senior Airman Charles Green
  • Senior Airman Justine Karavites
  • Senior Airman Mariela Martinez
  • Senior Airman Michael Meister
  • Senior Airman Linda Rodriguez
  • Senior Airman Avery Simmons
  • Senior Airman Stephanie Smith
  • Senior Airman Matthew Spero
  • Senior Airman Joseph Wade

Defender Flight
Instructor: Staff Sergeant Courtney Slater
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Lance Cissell

  • Senior Airman Ryan Beckett
  • Senior Airman Jonathan Claver
  • Senior Airman Markie Dooley
  • Senior Airman Robert Garcia
  • Senior Airman Catherine Gonzales
  • Senior Airman Shayne Hughes
  • Senior Airman Anthony Lievanos
  • Senior Airman Paola Marius
  • Senior Airman Jordan Page
  • Senior Airman Nicholas Rega
  • Senior Airman Shawna Sayles
  • Senior Airman Keon Smith
  • Senior Airman Nicholas Starkey
  • Senior Airman David Tang
  • Senior Airman Johnluke Wright

Rescue Flight
Instructor: Technical Sergeant Jarad Guerrero-Salinas
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Lisa Sandahl

  • Senior Airman Aric Abing
  • Senior Airman Jonathan Balgos
  • Senior Airman Joseph Brennan
  • Senior Airman India Brock
  • Senior Airman Janira Buitron
  • Senior Airman Matthew Calloway
  • Senior Airman Douglas Dees
  • Senior Airman Michelle Depatie
  • Senior Airman Zachary Gandy
  • Senior Airman Ethan Grinder
  • Senior Airman Catherine Laird
  • Senior Airman Than Reoun
  • Senior Airman Steven Vallejo
  • Senior Airman Jeremy Varnum
  • Senior Airman Allen White

Hunter Flight
Instructor: Staff Sergeant Tammon Benjamin
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Don Hall

  • Senior Airman Afi Amouzou
  • Senior Airman Daniel Childress
  • Senior Airman Timothy Espen
  • Senior Airman Tyler Fosnaugh
  • Senior Airman Marissa Henderson
  • Senior Airman Jot Hodges
  • Senior Airman Taylor Johnson
  • Senior Airman Jesse Mainzer
  • Senior Airman Jennifer Montgomery
  • Senior Airman Jamileh Moore
  • Senior Airman Sarah Morales
  • Senior Airman Anthony Silva
  • Senior Airman Zachary Tonini-Hoover
  • Senior Airman Jason Walker
  • Senior Airman Keeshond White

Raptor Flight
Instructor: Master Sergeant Wakisha Humphries
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Aaron Allor

  • Senior Airman Crystal Bolin
  • Senior Airman Benjamin Boyette
  • Senior Airman Mylan Clark
  • Senior Airman Carmela Dizon
  • Senior Airman Christopher Gibbs
  • Senior Airman Coty Hernandez
  • Senior Airman Abraham Lisbourne
  • Senior Airman Earnest McDuffie
  • Senior Airman Jonathan McHugh
  • Senior Airman Mina Phouangphidok
  • Senior Airman Zachary Stewart
  • Senior Airman Christopher Tam
  • Senior Airman Lucas Trzecieski
  • Senior Airman Kyle Willett

Red Horse Flight
Instructor: Staff Sergeant Jonathan Bullock
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Nadiya Ngaropo

  • Senior Airman Colby Alexander
  • Senior Airman David Camp
  • Senior Airman Jonathan Doyle
  • Senior Airman Adam Helton
  • Senior Airman Raquel Jimena
  • Senior Airman Timothy King
  • Senior Airman Anaiz Martinez
  • Senior Airman Derek Minyard
  • Senior Airman Gaspar Oquendo
  • Senior Airman Darryl Purdy
  • Senior Airman Bianca Sapien
  • Senior Airman Sebastian Schroeder
  • Senior Airman Cody Sharkey
  • Senior Airman Joshua Soriano
  • Senior Airman Dondre Wood



All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 
Veterans Affairs photograph

VASNHS hosting Veterans Day car show, barbecue

Veterans Affairs photograph Veterans stand in line for food at the 2017 Veterans Day Car Show and Barbecue event. The VA Southern Nevada Healthcare System will host its 4th annual Veterans Day Car Show and Barbecue 10 a.m.-3 p....
 
 
Courtesy photograph

Nellis Airman named DOD Senior Fire Officer of the Year

Courtesy photograph Air Force Fire Chief Jeff Wagner (left) presents Master Sgt. Andrew Kehl, 99th Civil Engineer Squadron deputy fire chief, with a coin at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev. Kehl was named the Department of Defense S...
 
 
Air Force photograph by Airman Bailee A. Darbasie

Symposium prepares Nellis, Creech superintendents for success

Air Force photograph by Airman Bailee A. Darbasie Master Sgt. Keith A. Thomas, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center Inspector General superintendent of complaints, briefs a room of non-commissioned officers during the Nellis/Creech Su...