Airman Leadership School honors new graduates

0
183
Courtesy photo

Members of the Airman Leadership School Class 16-E pose together for a class photo prior to their graduation ceremony June. 30 at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev. Ninety-five Airmen completed their first Professional Military Education milestone by graduating this course.

NELLIS AIR FORCE BASE, Nev. — Ninety-five Airmen completed their first Professional Military Education milestone by graduating Airman Leadership School as part of Class 16-E June 30, 2016, at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.

Ten members of the class were recognized with individual awards.

Senior Airman Jared Harrison, a member of the 26th Weapons Squadron, received the John L. Levitow Award. This award is the highest award presented at all levels of enlisted PME and is given to the top graduate in the class. The recipient of this award has not only excelled academically, but also exemplifies the highest standards of a professional military member.

Senior Airman Sylvia Owens, a member of the 99th Communications Squadron, received the Academic Achievement Award. This award is presented to the student who has demonstrated dedication to the core value of “Excellence in All We Do” and has achieved the highest overall academic score.

Senior Airman Gregory Jenkins, a member of the 66th Rescue Squadron, received the Commandant Award. This award is presented to the student who consistently displays exemplary military professionalism and promotes teamwork.

The following Airmen were the distinguished graduates of the class. These students were outstanding in objective and performance evaluations, demonstrated leadership, had superior performances as team players and finished in the top 10 percent of the class.

  • Senior Airman Sylvia Owens
  • Senior Airman Kenisha Smith
  • Senior Airman Gregory Jenkins
  • Senior Airman Jose Amaya
  • Staff Sergeant Adam Condon
  • Senior Airman Samuel Chapman
  • Senior Airman Andrew Hemdershot
  • Senior Airman Christian Allen
  • Senior Airman Bryanna Spade

Other graduates, and their flight instructors, of the Class 16-E are:.
Defender Flight
Instructor: Staff Sergeant Courtney Slater
Flight Leader: Staff Sergeant Robert Joens

  • Senior Airman Justin Altacho
  • Senior Airman Jose Amaya
  • Senior Airman Mihai Archer
  • Senior Airman Michael Bowers
  • Senior Airman Kyle Evans
  • Senior Airman Patrick Lujan
  • Senior Airman Gregory Mason
  • Senior Airman Lachlan McLean
  • Senior Airman Sam Nigro
  • Senior Airman Renee Roethlisberger
  • Senior Airman Kenisha Smith
  • Senior Airman Joren Swinton
  • Senior Airman Mark Vaught
  • Senior Airman Andrea Velazquez Gutierrez

Rescue Flight
Instructor: Technical Sergeant Jarad Guerrero-Salinas
Flight Leader: Staff Sergeant Adam Condon

  • Senior Airman James Brockriede
  • Senior Airman Theron Brown
  • Senior Airman Leonardo Carrion
  • Senior Airman Timothy Chatfield
  • Senior Airman Christopher Comi
  • Senior Airman Stevie Haut
  • Senior Airman Anthony Herndon
  • Senior Airman Noah Jackson
  • Senior Airman Michael Knapp
  • Senior Airman Jordan Mitchell
  • Senior Airman Maryann Rannals
  • Senior Airman Xerrine Rodis
  • Senior Airman Bryanna Spade
  • Senior Airman Cristina Toscano
  • Senior Airman Ryland Weaser

Hunter Flight
Instructor: Technical Sergeant Tammon Benjamin
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Andrew Shodi

  • Senior Airman David Almada
  • Senior Airman David Braverman
  • Senior Airman Ronnie Cardona
  • Senior Airman Alden Clapper
  • Senior Airman Jonathon Colombo
  • Senior Airman Bret Favero
  • Senior Airman Ian Gurden
  • Senior Airman Jared Harrison
  • Senior Airman Gregory Jenkins
  • Senior Airman Robert McIntosh
  • Senior Airman Michael Norman
  • Senior Airman Cheryl Novakovich
  • Senior Airman Clarissa Rodriguez
  • Senior Airman Douglas Rossmiller
  • Senior Airman Jarin Salvador-Atabay

Red Horse Flight
Instructor: Staff Sergeant Jonathan Bullock
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Samuel Chapman

  • Senior Airman Matthew Carter
  • Senior Airman Howard Chen
  • Senior Airman Anibal De Jesus Martinez
  • Senior Airman Franklin Edmondson
  • Senior Airman Alberto Bravo
  • Senior Airman Joshua Ferrell
  • Senior Airman Zachary Heffner
  • Senior Airman Paul Ivey
  • Senior Airman Cameron Kennedy
  • Senior Airman Kaleb Knowles
  • Senior Airman Nathan Kubiszewski
  • Senior Airman Jennifer Langlois
  • Senior Airman Toyana Mosley
  • Senior Airman Ricardo Munoz
  • Senior Airman Ashlie Ramirez

Thunderbird Flight
Instructor: Staff Sergeant Shane Taylor
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Dominique Rodriguez

  • Senior Airman Christian Allen
  • Senior Airman Leonel De Jesus Martinez
  • Senior Airman Erick Edwards
  • Senior Airman Blake Golledge
  • Senior Airman Ashley Gonzales
  • Senior Airman Terrence Hayes
  • Senior Airman Andrew Hendershot
  • Senior Airman William Jarman
  • Senior Airman William McDonald
  • Senior Airman Joshua Pierce
  • Senior Airman Camren Rizzo
  • Senior Airman Michael Rowland
  • Senior Airman Kara Scobba
  • Senior Airman Zachary White
  • Senior Airman Timothy Young

Raptor Flight
Instructor: Staff Sergeant Kaili Oldbear
Flight Leader: Senior Airman Matthew Wittke

  • Senior Airman Danny Bush
  • Senior Airman Dustin Cain
  • Senior Airman Adam Clark
  • Senior Airman James Faircloth
  • Senior Airman Keith Forrester
  • Senior Airman Trevor Greer
  • Senior Airman Guy Hinton
  • Senior Airman Kyle Kobus
  • Senior Airman Michelle Merino
  • Senior Airman Tuan Nguyen
  • Senior Airman Sylvia Owens
  • Senior Airman Stephanie Rodriguez
  • Senior Airman James Schultz
  • Senior Airman Cody Threlkeld
  • Senior Airman David Zamudio