Local

April 5, 2013

February and March 2013 – Birth announcements

Penelope Amelie Grace was born March 25 to Capt. Allan and Raquel Andres.

FEBRUARY:

Jilliane Ayele – girl

Feb. 2 at 9:18 a.m.

7 lbs., 14 oz., 20 inches

Amakoe and Cassandra Hunlede

Unit/Company: 2nd Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment

 

Kellan Vanloc – boy

Feb. 7 at 10.39 a.m.

7 lbs., 3 oz., 20.5 inches

Maj. Frederick and Elizabeth O’Brien

Unit/Company: United States Army Medical Department Activity

 

Ian Patrick – boy

Feb. 13 at 4 p.m.

7 lbs., 4 oz., 20.5 inches

Capt. Benjamin and Stephanie Maher

Unit/Company: Operations Group

 

Timothy Ethan – boy

Feb. 14 at 12:05 p.m.

8 lbs., 1 oz., 21 inches

Sgt. Dmitry and Alena Seryodkin

Unit/Company: Headquarters and Headquarters Troop, 1/11th ACR

 

Jonathan Shane Jr. – boy

Feb. 14 at 11:41 p.m.

7 lbs., 11 oz., 19.5 inches

Sgt. Jonathan and Jamie Luck

Unit/Company: 916th Sustainment Brigade

 

Aiden – boy

Feb. 18 at 8 a.m.

5 lbs., 14 oz., 19.3 inches

Staff Sgt. Evelyn and Ramiro Cruz

Unit/Company: 2nd Transportation Co., 1916th Support Battalion

 

Michael Robert – boy

Feb. 20 at 8:57 a.m.

8 lbs., 2 oz., 21.1 inches

Sgt. Robert and Irma Schroeder

Unit/Company: 2nd TC, 1916th Support Battalion

 

Samuel Leonidas – boy

Feb. 22 at 1:34 p.m.

7 lbs., 6 oz., 19 inches

Spc. Paul and Sonya Santana

Unit/Company: 2/11th ACR

 

Kayleigh Marie – girl

Feb. 22 at 2:27 p.m.

4 lbs., 11 oz., 17 inches

Sgt. Jonathan and Terrie Maclean

 

Adelaide Marie – girl

Feb. 23 at 2:44 p.m.

7 lbs., 14 oz., 20.5 inches

Spc. Jennifer and David Jennison

Unit/Company: 699th Maintenance Company

 

Xavier Thomas – boy

Feb. 24 at 8:29 p.m.

8 lbs., 6oz., 20 inches

Staff Sgt. Christopher and Erika Adair

Unit/Company: OPS GRP

 

Lillyann Nickole – girl

Feb. 25 at 3:30 p.m.

9 lbs., 3 oz.

Sgt. Adam and Domenica Donaldson

Unit/Company: HHT, 2/11th ACR

 

Kalina Diane – girl

Feb. 25 at 4:33 p.m.

7 lbs., 8 oz.

Spc. Andrew and Sara Smith

Unit/Company: MEDDAC

 

Mason Alexander – boy

Feb. 26 at 1:30 p.m.

8 lbs., 7oz., 20 inches

Spc. Charles and Nicole Probst

Unit/Company: OPS GRP

 

Mckenna Louise – girl

Feb. 28 at 1:13 p.m.

7 lbs., 11 oz., 19 1/4 inches

Spc. Marcus and Sara Selby

Unit/Company: D Co., 1/11th ACR

 

Emberlynn Svanhild – girl

Feb. 28 at 11:29 a.m.

8 lbs., 9 oz., 21 ¼ inches

Staff Sgt. Jason and Shalon Hertitage

Unit/Company: HHT, 2/11th ACR

MARCH:

Lukas James – boy

March 1 at 3:37 p.m.

6 lbs., 12 oz., 19.5 inches

Capt. Chuck and Heather Lowman

Unit/Company: 1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment

 

Rozlynn Elvira Marie – girl

March 1 at 6:58 p.m.

7 lbs., 11 oz., 20.5 inches

Sgt. Cory and Veronica Wilkerson

Unit/Company: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, United States Army Garrison

 

Blake Robert – boy

March 2 at 7:16 a.m.

7 lbs., 13 oz.

Staff Sgt. Justin and Kadie Ortiz

Unit/Company: Operations Group

 

Angelique Cocona – girl

March 2 at 3:10 p.m.

6 lbs., 1 oz.

Andy and Noriko Irizarry

Unit/Company: 11th ACR

 

Ricco – boy

March 2 at 3:51 p.m.

7 lbs., 2 oz., 19 inches

Sgt. 1st Class Jose and Amanda Ruiz

Unit/Company:

 

Caroline Kayann – girl

March 5 at 7:41 p.m.

7 lbs., 5 oz., 20 inches

Staff Sgt. Eric and Jessica VanDevander

Unit/Company: 1/11th ACR

 

John Ross II – boy

March 5 at 4:20 p.m.

8 lbs., 13 oz., 21.25 inches

Chief Warrant Officer 3 James and Farm Smotherman

Unit/Company: OPS GRP

 

Molly Elizabeth – girl

March 6 at 9:53 a.m.

7 lbs., 3 oz., 20.5 inches

Maj. Thomas and Tammy Carver

Unit/Company: 1916th Support Battalion

 

Irma Marie – girl

March 13 at 6:35 a.m.

7 lbs., 1 oz.,19.5 inches

Spc. Selina and Peter Garcia

Unit/Company: HHT, Regimental Support Squadron, 11th ACR

 

Morena Bella – girl

March 17 at 10:40 p.m.

7 lbs., 8 oz., 22 inches

1st Lt. Howard and Kasandra Herbert

Unit/Company: 699th Maintenance Co.

 

Caleb Jonathan – boy

March 19 at 1 p.m.

6 lbs., 7oz., 19.5 inches

Spc. Christopher and Kimberly Bergdoll

Unit/Company: 2nd Squadron, 11th ACR

 

Macy Hope – girl

March 20 at 8:09 a.m.

6 lbs., 13 oz., 19.5 inches

Pfc. Terrance and Courtney Carter

Unit/Company: 58th Combat Engineer Company, 2/11th ACR

 

Ozzy Maison – girl

March 20 at 8:59 p.m.

7 lbs., 11 oz., 20.5 inches

Cpl. Murle and Spc. Kori Gregory

Unit/Company: 171st Movement Control Company

 

Lucas Michael – boy

March 21 at 8:15 p.m.

9 lbs., 4oz., 21 ¼ inches

Maj. Gordon and Jessica Powers

Unit/Company: OPS GRP

 

Hailey – girl

March 21 at 10:09 p.m.

6 lbs., 7 oz., 20.9 inches

Sgt. 1st Class Gregory and Stephanie Teeple

Unit/Company: OPS GRP

 

Courtney Ann – girl

March 24 at 3:24 a.m.

9 lbs., 21.75 inches

Sgt. Brooks and Tammy VanDekeere

Unit/Company: 1/11th ACR

 

Aubri May – girl

March 24 at 9:06 p.m.

7 lbs., 10 oz., 20 ¼ inches

Sgt. Joseph and Rebecca Reeves

Unit/Company: OPS GRP

 

Penelope Amelie Grace – girl

March 25 at 12:20 a.m.

6 lbs., 7 oz., 19 inches

Capt. Allan and Raquel Andres

Unit/Company: MEDDAC

 

Dora Michelle – girl

March 25 at 9:40 a.m.

8 lbs., 8 oz., 21.5 inches

1st Lt. Andrew and Heidi Lean

Unit/Company: 2/11th ACR

 

Sheridan Lukas-Grae – girl

March 26, at 2:29 p.m.

8 lbs., 0oz., 21 inches

Spc. Cohl and Abby Stewart

Unit/Company: 2/11th ACR

 

Malachi Robert – boy

March 26 at 7:20 p.m.

7 lbs., 7 oz., 20.5 inches

Sgt. Anthony and Erin Sims

Unit/Company: 916th Sustainment Brigade

 

Jonare Nyjah Diaz – boy

March 28 at 4:16 a.m.

5 lbs., 12 oz., 19.5 inches

Spc. John and Raena Bonquin

Unit/Company: HHT, 2/11th ACR

 

Hailie Chandler – girl

March 30 at 8:43 a.m.

6 lbs., 7 oz., 19 ¼ inches

Dustin Taylor and Olivia Chandler




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 
Gustavo Bahena

Focused on the battle against TBI’s

Gustavo Bahena Colonel Cheryl Taylor-Whitehead, commander of United States Army Medical Department Activity here, and Shannon O’ Kelley, chief operating officer of the UCLA Health System, sign a memorandum of agreement at For...
 
 
Photo by Serina Viers, MEDDAC

After foot amputation, Soldier’s mission is to remain infantry

Photo by Serina Viers, MEDDAC Spc. Kevin Nguyen performs an Army Physical Fitness Test at Fort Irwin, March 12. Staff Sgt. Rafael Machuca (right) of the 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment, here, administered the APFT. Sergeant 1st C...
 
 
Photo by Jason Miller, Public Affairs Office

Vietnam Veterans converge on Fort Irwin for tribute

Photo by Jason Miller, Public Affairs Office A Vietnam War Veteran returns the salute of a young U.S. Naval Sea Cadet. The exchange took place at the 2014 Welcome Home Vietnam Veterans Ceremony, here, March 28. Home of the Nati...
 

 
Photo by Carlo Casem, Training Support Center

Retired K9 finds peace with veteran family

Photo by Carlo Casem, Training Support Center Max, a retired military working dog, was given a certificate, medal and doggie toys by the War Dogs Association Chapter 1-Western Region, a non-profit that supports handlers and ado...
 
 

News Briefs April 4, 2014

Ongoing Free tax preparation services. Fort Irwin Tax Center, building 288. All Active Duty, Retirees, and their dependents, as well as Reserve and National Guard on orders for more than 30 days, can use the Tax Center for free tax preparation. Monday – Friday, 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. Call for an appointment at 380-3604....
 
 
CW3-shows-helicopter

School Age Services children learn about safety, helicopter mission

Chief Warrant Officer 3 Rob Lopez, a UH-72 A Lakota helicopter pilot with B Company, 2916th Aviation Battalion here, speaks to children from the School Age Services program about the Sokol helicopter mission at the National Tra...
 




0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin