Salutes & Awards

June 1, 2018
 

ALS graduates 36 from class 18-4

Written by: emmauribe
More articles by »

The 56th Fighter Wing Airman Leadership School graduated 36 senior airmen May 10 from class 18-4.

The award winners are:

John L. Levitow Award: Joffrey Matute, 56th Communications Squadron

Distinguished graduates: Ryan Sanfilippo, 56th Operations Support Squadron; Brian Smith, 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron; and Noah Carpenter, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron

Commandant’s Award: Ryan Sanfilippo, 56th OSS

Academic Achievement Award: Michael Biay, 56th Medical Operations Squadron

Other senior airmen graduates are:

56th Fighter Wing

Monet Villacorte

56th Comptroller Squadron

Alexander Hayden

56th OSS

Brittany Pepe

607th Air Control Squadron

Chris Aguilar and William Hesson

56th Component Maintenance Squadron

Bradley Isom

56th EMS

Ricardo Cavazos-Intharaphet, Daryl Goodwyn, Christopher Miller and Tristian Nicodemus

56th AMXS

Michael Abarca, Alexander Beedy, Anthony Chavez, Teddy Colbert, Christopher Johnson, Jorge Lizarraga, Jonathan Malloy and Branden Perez

756th AMXS

Anthony Aubuchon, Edgar Avila and Hunter Nelson

56th Civil Engineer Squadron

Geoffrey Moreland

56th Security Forces Squadron

Lauren Clifton and Eric Hauss

56th Logistics Readiness Squadron

Kenneth McDonald

56th MDOS

Justin Gachalian

944th Medical Squadron

Susan Groenke and Ashley Wells

944th Aeromedical Staging Squadron

Rachael Helton

161st LRS

Tameara Diefendorf

162nd CES

Matthew Moore




All of this week's top headlines to your email every Friday.


 
 

 
Air Force photograph by Staff Sgt. Franklin R. Ramos

Lt. Gen. Roberson inducted into Order of the Sword

Retired Lt. Gen. Darryl Roberson was inducted into the Order of the Sword Sept. 13, 2018 at Luke Air Force Base, Ariz. Roberson was selected for this honor due to his unyielding devotion and care of Air Education and Training C...
 
 

Salutes and Awards

Induction ceremony welcomes new SNCOs The following technical sergeants (unless otherwise noted) were recognized as senior NCOs in a ceremony Aug. 17 at Luke Air Force Base: 56th Operations Support Squadron Tranisha Brown, Ricardo Garcia, Nicole Headley and Anthony May 607th Air Control Squadron Andrew Hardie, Shawn Finnegan, Brian Leverenz and Robert Young 62nd Fighter...
 
 
Air Force photograph by Senior Airman Ridge Shan

Luke crew chief named best in Air Force

Air Force photograph by Senior Airman Ridge Shan Maj. Edward Romero, 756th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron commander, presents Staff Sgt. Tanner Apple, 309th Aircraft Maintenance Unit dedicated crew chief, the 2017 Thomas M. Barn...