fbpx

AEROTECH NEWS AND REVIEW, INC. (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) has prepared this privacy policy (“Policy”) about to explain what personal information we collect, how we use it, with whom we share it, and the rights that you have in relation to your personal information. This Policy applies when you visit www.aerotechnews.com, or any other website controlled or operated by Aerotech News and Review, Inc. (the “Site”), and to personal information we collect, store, process or share for the purposes of operating our business.

By accessing or using the Site, you agree to this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, then you should not access or use the Site. This Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Site after we make changes constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To provide our services and operate the Site, Aerotech News needs to collect, use, and disclose certain personal information, depending on how you use the Site. The following is additional information about our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

Contact Information

We collect this type of information from: You, such as when you enter your email address on the Site, sign up for our newsletter, request informational material, create an account, make a purchase, or contact customer service, post a review or provide feedback.

Data elements in this category may include: Full name, nicknames, or any previous names; Email address; Mailing address(es); Telephone number; Mobile number.

We use this type of information to identify you and communicate with you, including: To send transactional messages (such as order confirmations and account information); To send marketing communications, newsletters, and other information you’ve requested; To personalize our communications and provide customer service.

We may disclose Contact Information to: Our Service Providers that: manage our mailing lists and send communications on our behalf; prepare, ship and deliver your orders; help improve your online shopping experience; process your payments; provide fraud monitoring and detection services; and maintain our customer database; Vendors who match and serve our targeted advertisements on social media platforms and other third-party websites; and The general public when you include your personal information in your posts, comments, and/or product reviews on the Site.

Technical Information

We collect this type of information from: You and your computer or devices when you interact with our website. For example, when you visit our websites, our server logs record your IP address and other information; Automatically, via technologies such as cookies, web beacons, when you visit our website; Other entities, including advertising vendors and partners. For more information about the technologies we use, see the Automatic Data Collection Technologies section below.

Data elements in this category may include: IP address; MAC address, SSIDs or other device identifiers or persistent identifiers; Device characteristics (such as browser information); Details of your interaction with the Site, such as pages viewed and time and duration of visit.

We use this type of information: To identify you and your computer or device and remember your preferences; To improve our online services, our products and your browsing experience; and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing and advertising campaigns.

We may disclose Technical Information to: Our Service Providers that manage the website and provide advertising and traffic analytics; and vendors who match and serve our targeted advertisements on social media platforms and other third-party websites.

Commercial Information

We collect this type of information from you when you shop on our website or provide feedback or reviews.

Data elements in this category may include: Your order history; Products you viewed in the past 30 days or placed in your shopping cart; The feedback you provided or the content of your review.

We use this type of information: To fulfil our business relationship with you, including processing your orders and providing customer service; To show our customers what you think of our products and services; To find a solution for the problem you may have raised or direct it to our Customer Care Team who may be able to help you with a complaint; To administer our loyalty program and offer promotions and discounts; and for fraud monitoring and detection purposes.

We may disclose Commercial Information to: Our Service Providers that: manage our mailing lists and send communications on our behalf; prepare, ship and deliver your orders; help improve your online shopping experience; process your payments; provide fraud monitoring and detection services; manage the website; and maintain our customer database; and Vendors who match and serve our targeted advertisements on social media platforms and other third-party websites.

Relationship Information

We collect this type of information from you and your interactions with us.

Data elements in this category may include personal characteristics and preferences, such as your age and gender.

We use this type of information: To offer promotions and discounts; To personalize our communications and provide customer service; and to improve our online services, our products and your browsing experience.

We may disclose Relationship Information to: Our Service Providers that: manage our mailing lists and send communications on our behalf; manage our loyalty program; and maintain our customer database; and vendors who match and serve our targeted advertisements on social media platforms and other third-party websites.

Financial Information We collect this type of information from: You, Payment processors and other financial institutions. We do not directly collect or process your financial information for online, ecommerce transactions; it is collected directly by our payment services providers.

Data elements in this category may include: Payment card information; Bank account number and details (if you use automated payments).

We use this type of information: To fulfil our business relationship with you, including processing and tracking your orders; and For fraud monitoring and detection purposes. Financial Information is directly collected by our payment services processors.

OTHER DATA USE AND SHARING

We may also use and/or share each of the categories of personal information above for certain business purposes, in accordance with the law, such as (1) for security and fraud detection; (2) to comply with our legal obligations, judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order, or other legal process; (3) to enforce our rights, Terms & Conditions, or other applicable contract terms; or (4) if we sell our business or our company assets to a third party.

AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES

When you access and use the Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to automatically collect certain Information about you, as described above. We and our service providers may use some of the following technologies to automatically collect Information about your activities on our Site.

Technology How it Works

Cookies Cookies are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you refuse cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.

Flash Cookies Flash Cookies (also called local stored objects) collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Site

Web beacons, clear pixels, or pixel tags Web beacons are transparent image files used to monitor your journey around our Site and can help us understand how you interact with our Site.

Web server logs Web server logs are a historical record of your activity in connection with your use of our Site. For example, a web server log may record the search term you used that directed you to our Site. It may also collect information about the browser you use when visiting our Site, and other metadata related to your device.

Geo-location

technologies Geo-location technologies, including your IP address, may allow us to determine your location.

THIRD PARTY TRACKING AND DO-NOT-TRACK SIGNALS

We and our third party service providers, including Facebook, may use cookies, pixels, or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Site and use that information to send targeted advertisements. Our Site currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals and operates as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a DNT signal is received. If we do respond to DNT signals in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to describe how we do so.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

The Site may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Company, including social media services (“Third Party Sites”). The information that you share with Third Party Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the Third Party Sites and not by this Privacy Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact the Third Party Sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of California, you are may have certain rights regarding your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”)

 

Right to know

The law permits our users who are California residents to access and obtain in a portable format from us, up to twice a year and free of charge, information about the categories or

specific pieces of personal information we collected, used, sold or disclosed to third parties in the immediately preceding twelve (12) month period.

Right to delete

You have the right to request deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exemptions provided for by law.

Right to opt-out

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. Aerotech News does not make your personal information available for purchase or otherwise share your information in exchange for money. Aerotech News does share your personal information (including your Contact Information, Technical Information, Commercial Information, and Relationship Information) with social media platforms and other advertising partners to match and serve our targeted advertisements. This sharing may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA’s broad definition. You can opt out of our sharing of your personal information for targeted advertising purposes by emailing webmaster@aerotechnews.com.

Right to be free from discrimination for exercising your rights

You have the right to be free from discrimination related to the exercise of any of your CCPA rights.

EMAIL MARKETING

You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account.

DATA SECURITY

Aerotech News is committed to protecting the information of our customers, which is why we employ commercially reasonable security measures designed to protect your personal information. However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not

completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You understand that you are providing your personal information to us at your own risk.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 16

This Site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, you should not make a purchase, register, or submit personal information to us. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any personal information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at webmaster@aerotechnews.com

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes. We encourage you to review this Policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.